Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] For example, in 2005 the FTC charged BJ’s Wholesale with failing to provide reasonable security for sensitive customer information. Specifically, one of the allegations was that BJ’s “failed to encrypt consumer information when it was transmitted . . . in BJ’s stores.”114 In 2008, ValueClick was cited for “using only an insecure form of alphabetic substitution that [was] not consistent with, and less protective than, industry-standard encryption.” 115 In 2016, the FTC settled with Henry Schein Practice Solutions, Inc. over

110. Id. at 20–21. 111. Id. 112. 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b) (1999). Which states, in part: [E]ach agency . . . shall establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to administrative, technical, and physical safeguards— (1) to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and (3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer. . . . 113. 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) (1999) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information . . . .”). 114. Complaint at 2, In Re BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc., No. 042 3160 (F.T.C. 2005). 115. Fed.