Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality
[…] 11, 2020). 41 A Brief History of the Disability Rights Movement, ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE, https://www.adl.org/education/resources/backgrounders/disability-rights-movement (last visited Feb. 11, 2020). 42 See Harlan Hahn, The Political Implications of Disability Definitions and Data, 4 J. DISABILITY POL’Y STUD. 41, 42–43 (1993). 43 See id.; VAUGHN SWITZER, supra note 38, at 14. Contra 42 U.S.C. § 1382c (2018) (defining various disabilities in terms of functional limitations for Social Security purposes). 44 VAUGHN SWITZER, supra note 38, at 14; see also The Architectural Barriers Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4151– 4156 (2018) (requiring federal agencies and programs to design and construct new facilities, as well as alter existing facilities, to promote accessibility for disabled individuals). 45 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(3) (2018) (“[T]o ensure that the Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of individuals with disabilities, especially individuals with significant disabilities, and in assisting States and providers of services in fulfilling the aspirations of such individuals with disabilities for meaningful and gainful employment and independent living.”).