Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality
[…] Animal species other than dogs, emotional support animals, comfort animals, companionship animals, and service animals in training are not service animals for the purposes of this part.”); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2020) (“Service animal means any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability. Other species of animals, whether wild or domestic, trained or untrained, are not service animals for the purposes of this definition.”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.306(1) (2020) (“A domesticated animal, such as a dog, cat, bird, rodent (including a rabbit), fish, or turtle, that is traditionally kept in the home for pleasure rather than for commercial purposes. . . . This definition shall not include animals that are used to assist persons with disabilities.”). 17 See discussion infra Part II.A.i; see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. The ADA itself does not define service animal, but the regulations passed pursuant to the ADA do.