34.1 Columbia Journal of Gender and Law 5
[…] In addition to the crime of failing to return RTO property, several states make it a crime to fraudulently lease RTO property. For instance, Laquetta Hall, a college student living in Jefferson County, Alabama, was arrested for fraudulently leasing a computer.32 After two months of timely payments on her purchase rental agreement with a local RTO dealer, Bestway Rental, Ms. Hall was laid off from her job and could no longer make the weekly payments on her computer.33 According to Ms. Hall, Bestway never tried to repossess the

27 Id.

28 See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 812.155(3) (West 2006), amended by ch. 2006-51, § 3, 2006 Fla. Laws 884–85 and ch. 2012-210, § 1, 2012 Fla. Laws 2873. From 2001 to 2006, the Florida statute provided in relevant part (emphasis added):

Failure to redeliver hired or leased personal property.—Whoever, after hiring or leasing any personal property or equipment under an agreement to redeliver the same to the person letting such personal property or equipment or his or her agent at the termination of the period for which it was let, shall, without the consent of such person or persons and with the intent to defraud, abandon or willfully refuse to redeliver such personal property or equipment as agreed, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree . . . unless the value of the personal property or equipment is of a value of $300 or more; in that event the violation constitutes a felony of the third degree . . . .

29 State v. Sanders, 905 So.2d 241, 242 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005) (Altenbernd, C.J., concurring).

30 Id.

31 Id.

32 Amended Complaint at ¶ 17, Hall v. Bestway Rental, No. 2:06-cv-02285, (N.D. Ala.