34.1 Columbia Journal of Gender and Law 5
[…] See Consent Decree, Rent-A- Center West, Inc. v. Washington, No. 08-2-32502-4 SEA (Wash. Super. Ct. Feb. 26, 2010), 2010 WL 2572150.

43 Declaration of Lori Ann Chadsey, supra note 42, at ¶ 9. Due to RAC’s repeated calls to her workplace, Ms. Chadsey was forced to admit to her coworkers that she was having financial problems and, therefore, had filed for bankruptcy relief. As a result, RAC’s alleged practices caused Ms. Chadsey to be humiliated before her coworkers. Id.

44 See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.56.096(1) (West 2012) (“A person who, with intent to deprive the owner or owner’s agent, wrongfully obtains, or exerts unauthorized control over, or by color or aid of deception gains control of personal property that is rented, leased, or loaned by written agreement to the person, is guilty of theft of rental, leased, lease-purchased, or loaned property.”). See also RTO Industry’s 50-State Theft Survey, supra note 26 (describing theft statutes in all fifty states).