34.1 Columbia Journal of Gender and Law 5
[…] 309 Widener, No. 2007-Ohio-429, 2007 WL 293133, at *1.

310 In Tennessee, payday loan customers are exempt from prosecution for passing a bad check. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-121(a)(2) (West 2014) (“This [bad-check provision under] subsection (a) shall not apply to a post-dated check or to a check or similar sight order where the payee or holder knows or has good and sufficient reason to believe the drawer did not have sufficient funds on deposit to the drawer’s credit with the drawee to ensure payment.”).

311 Individuals accused of crimes in rural places like Darke County, Ohio may experience greater pressure to plead guilty than those accused in urban areas. Darke County’s population is roughly 52,000, with only 11.6% graduating from college and over 12% of the population living in poverty.