34.1 Columbia Journal of Gender and Law 5
[…] 313 See supra notes 107–111 and accompanying text (discussing criminalization tactics that companies use to frighten consumers into making payments on phantom debts).

314 See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.56.020(b) (West 2004) (stating that a person commits theft when “[b]y color or aid of deception . . . [the person] obtain[s] control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services”).

315 See generally Michael A. DiSabatino, Annotation, Modern Status of Rule that Crime of False Pretenses Cannot be Predicated Upon Present Intention not to Comply with Promise or Statement as to Future Act, 19 Am.