34.1 Columbia Journal of Gender and Law 5
[…] 292 Id.

293 Id.

294 Id.

295 Other likely associated costs include court fees and attorneys’ fees if she hired a lawyer.

296 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.02 (West 2014).

297 State v. Boyd, No. 2003-Ohio-2406, 2003 WL 21060863, at *2 (2d Dist. Ct. App. 2008).

298 Note that she pled guilty to theft by deception, not the crime of passing a bad check. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.11(B) (West 2011) (“No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.”). 64 Columbia Journal of Gender and Law 34.1