provided by OpenCommons at University of
[…] Given the increasingly minute importance afforded to Tribal sovereignty, it may simply be the rule that the right of a state to tax an activity with a minimal nexus cannot be defeated by the existence of federal oversight. Of course, future judges may choose to reintroduce and reinvigorate the importance of protecting Tribal sovereignty and reverse the marginalization of what was once an important facet of federal supremacy.

159 25 U.S.C. § 2702 (2012) (stating that the IGRA’s purpose included providing the “means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments . . . .”). 160 See supra notes 124–27 (discussing the IGRA’s purpose and gaming provisions).