Total Page:16
[…] They may, more correctly, perhaps, be denominated domestic dependent nations. They occupy a territory to which we assert a title independent of their will, which must take effect in point of possession when their right of possession ceases. Meanwhile they are in a state of pupilage. Their relation to the United States resembles that of a ward to his guardian.”) (emphasis added). 4 Congress ended its policy of regulating the Indian Tribes through treaties in 1871. See Indian Apportionment Act of March 3, 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2012)) (“[H]ereafter no Indian nation or tribe within the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty.”). 200 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:197 Ever since Congress chose to end its policy of making treaties with the Indian Tribes, states have been permitted to exercise increased authority in the taxation of non-Indian activity within Indian country.5 Nevertheless, the authority of a state to