provided by OpenCommons at University of
[…] Id. at 144–45 (citations omitted). 14 See infra Part II.A (concerning cases involving the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe and Connecticut). 15 CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 12-40–12-121z (2014). 16 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 12-57a(a) (2014) (“Any personal property subject to a contract of lease . . . which property is in the possession of the lessee on any assessment day in the municipality in which the lessee resides, shall, for information purposes only, be included in the personal property declaration of the lessee . . . . [T]he lessee shall be required to include the name and address of the owner of such property and the term of the lease applicable thereto.”) (emphasis added).