provided by OpenCommons at University of
[…] Matthew L.M. Fletcher, California v. Cabazon Band: A Quarter-Century of Complex, Litigious Self-Determination, 59 FED. LAW., Apr. 2012, at 50, 51. 33 Under the IGRA, Class I gaming includes “social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6) (2012). Class II gaming, the gaming that was central to the Cabazon Band ruling, includes “bingo” and “card games that are explicitly authorized by the laws of the State.” Id. § 2703(7) (2012). Class III gaming “means all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming,” which would include slot machines.