Fordham Review
[…] 55. 569 N.E.2d at 431. Lubell had argued that "[a]side from the Statute of Limita- tions" issue, the Museum had not presented proof that the painting was stolen. If the Museum had disposed of the painting by sale or otherwise, then Lubell, as a good faith purchaser, would have title superior to the Museum's. Guggenheim, 550 N.Y.S.2d at 623 ("[A]s both sides agree, if defendant is a good-faith purchaser and the gouache was not stolen, then [Lubell's] title is superior to [the Guggenheim's].") (cit- ing U.C.C. § 2-403(1) ("A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.")). The possessor, however, need not establish that the painting was not stolen if the claimant cannot first establish his prior owner- ship. See Republic of Croatia v. Trustee of the Marquess of Northhampton, 610 N.Y.S.2d 263, 264-65 (App.