Fordham Review
[…] limitations at the time of the defendant's allegedly wrongful possession is perfectly consistent with the requirement of demand and refusal prior to bring- ing suit: a former owner should not be able to haul an innocent pur- chaser into court until the former owner has put the purchaser on notice of his putative wrong, but the former owner's time to bring suit runs from the time of the possession that the owner claims is wrongful. 125 The impact of the demand and refusal rule on the commencement of the limitations period would appear to be resolved by New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules section 206(a), which provides that "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is com- plete."' 26 The right to make demand is complete when a good faith purchaser exercises control over property in a manner inconsistent with the former owner's rights, even if the ability to make demand is prevented by lack of knowledge of the identity of the possessor.