Fordham Review
[…] Warring, 12 N. Y. 170 (1854) ; Tifft v. Horton, 53 N. Y. 377 (1873) ; Hoyle v. Plattsburgh & Montreal R.R., 54 N. Y. 315, 323 (1873); Grown v. Keeney Settlement Cheese Ass'n, 59 N. Y. 242 (1874); McFadden v. Allen, 134 N. Y. 489, 32 N. E. 21 (1892); Gates v. 1938] THE SCOPE OF MORTGAGE LIENS Statutory and ContractualProvisions Despite the growing use of personal property as the regular equip- ment of various types of buildings prior to 1917, the mortgage forms commonly in use until then did not, as a rule, purport to cover personal property. Until then Real Property Law, Section 254,r which construes mortgage clauses, referred only to "appurtenances". The 1917 amend- ment5 s reads into the statutory form 9 of mortgages, as a part of the description of the mortgaged premises, the phrase "together with all fixtures and articles of personal property attached to or used in connec- tion with the premises." The use of personal property clauses in mortgages is now invariable. The commonly used provisions go fur- ther than the statutory clause by purporting to cover after-acqzdred personalty.