AIR UNIVERSITY
[…] SECTION II: RELIEF IN FAVOUR OF THE CIVILIAN POPULATION

Article 68 – Field of application147

147 DOD Review Documents: The JCS determined that Articles 68–71 were acceptable, subject to an understanding that relief supplies could be refused due to “imperative considerations of military necessity.” This interpretation would also make the Protocol compatible with United States law [50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)], which allows the president to cut off relief supplies “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” to any areas of the world if such supplies would “endanger the Armed Forces of the United States which are engaged in hostilities.” JCS Review of AP I, supra 148  Part IV Civilian Population

The provisions of this Section apply to the civilian population as defined in this Protocol and are supplementary to Articles 23,55, 59, 60, 61 and 62 and other relevant provisions of the Fourth Convention.