BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, OFFICE OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] First, OPR criticizes the Standards Memo for interpreting “severe pain” in part by analogy to terms used in a collection of health care statutes. This is a standard analytical practice and certainly not evidence of ethical misconduct.

After the Memo examined the text of the statute and several dictionary definitions, it looked for other statutes using the same term. The phrase “severe pain,” however, appeared nowhere else in the U.S. Code, except for a collection of health care statutes addressing the provision of emergency medical services. See 8 U.S.C. § 1369; 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-22, 1395x, 1395dd, 1396b, 1396u-2. These statutes define an “emergency medical condition” as one “manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in” “serious impairment to bodily functions”; “serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part”; or “serious jeopardy” to the patient’s health.