digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] the biometric identifier to another person unless: . . . [(c)(1)](C) the disclosure is required or permitted by a federal statute or by a state statute other than Chapter 552, Government Code ... ."). 369 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 14/15(d) ("No private entity in possession of a biometric identifier or biometric information may disclose, redisclose, or otherwise disseminate a person's or a customer's biometric identifier or biometric information unless: . . . (3) the disclosure or re- disclosure is required by State or federal law or municipal ordinance ... ."). 170 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.375.020(3) (West 2017) ("Unless consent has been obtained from the individual, a person who has enrolled an individual's biometric identifier may not sell, lease, or otherwise disclose the biometric identifier to another person for a commercial purpose unless the disclosure: ... (d) [i]s required or expressly authorized by a federal or state statute, or court order .... ). 2018] Commodifying Consumer Data in the JoTEra 495

Washington and Illinois statutes.