digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] (2017) (questioning "whether Article 9 should be made more flexible in order to account for bitcoin financing and blockchain transactions"). 410 See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(42) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2017) (defining gen- eral intangible). 411 See supra notes 119-123, 197-200 and accompanying text. 412 See U.C.C. § 9-203 (describing the requirements for the attachment of a security interest). 411 Id. at § 9-109(c)(1) ("This article does not apply to the extent that: (1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article."); see also U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2 ("This Constitution, and the laws of the United States ... shall be the supreme law of the land. . . 414 See supra notes 242-249 and accompanying text. 508 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 59:423