digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] The exact notice and type of consent required to achieve compliance with subsection (1) of this section is context-dependent."). 1 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 14/15. 356 Id. 14/15(b). 57 1 Id. 14/15. 351 See id. 14/20 ("Any person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action ... against an offending party."); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 503.001(d) ("The attorney general may bring an action to recover the civil penalty."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.375.030 ("This chapter may be enforced solely by the attorney general. .. ."). 1 Barnhill v.