digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] 186 Id. at 586 ("[A]rticle 9 does not require the parties to the security agreement to have a detailed description of the 'type of the collateral'; as long as the collateral is identified as a type of collateral, no detailed description is necessary."); RUSCH & SEPINUCK, supra note 167, at 63 ("[A]lthough the UCC authorizes parties to describe collateral-in their private agreements and in certain public notices by its classification, it does not require that they do so."). 17 U.C.C. § 9-108(a)-(b) ("[A] description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by (1) specific listing; (2) category .... ).