digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] 3 FACEBOOK BIOMETRIC DATA, supra note 137, at 7-8 (discussing Facebook's, Google's and Verizon's successful "hidden lobbying" efforts to block the adoption and expansion of bio- metric data statutes in various states). 336 Id. (noting the limitations of the Washington statute). 3 TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 503.001(b). Biometric identifiers are defined as "a retina or iris scan, fingerprint, voiceprint, or record of hand or face geometry." Id. § 503.001(a). 338 Id. § 503.001(c). 3 Id. § 503.001(c)(1). 340 Id. § 503.001(c)(2)-(3). 341 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.375.010 (West 2017) (defining commercial purpose "[as] a purpose in furtherance of the sale or disclosure to a third party of a biometric identifier for the purpose of