digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] The court's rationale in Monroy suggests that whether the consumers voluntarily provided their biometric data or consented to the collection of their data can influence the standing analysis. This is particularly concerning in light of the limitations of relying on consumer consent to justify data collection and use practices as discussed in Part I.B of this Article. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 503.001(b) (West 2017) ("(b) A person may not capture a biometric identifier of an individual for a commercial purpose unless the person: (1) informs the individual before capturing the biometric identifier; and (2) receives the individual's consent to capture the biometric identifier."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.375.020 (West 2017) ("(1) A person may not enroll a biometric identifier in a database for a commercial purpose, without first providing notice, obtaining consent, or providing a mechanism to prevent the subsequent use of a biometric identifier for a commercial