digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Lottery Comm n, 325 S.W.3d at 637-39 (finding that the state lottery statute at issue applied to all individuals and was "not a statute or rule of law that establishe[d] a different rule for consumers within the meaning of 9-201(b)" and that section 9-406's anti-assignment provisions invalidated the anti-assignment provisions of the lottery statute); see U.C.C. § 9-201(c) ("Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies."); RUSCH & SEPINUCK, supra note 167, at 146 ("In the rare instance when the rules on enforcement in Article 9 conflict with some other applicable rule of law (such that com- pliance with both laws is not possible), the creditor might need to file a declaratory action to seek a court determination