digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] 132 Peppet, supra note 12, at 117-40 (discussing concerns regarding exclusion, privacy, and security in the loT setting); FTC, BIG DATA, supra note 131, at 9-12. In some instances, some organizations may be limited in their ability to discriminate based on, for instance, the health sta- tus of an individual. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (2012) ("[p]rohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status"); see also Nondiscrimination and Wellness Programs in Health Coverage in the Group Market, Final Rules, 71 Fed.