digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] These recordings are retained on the company's servers (even after consumers delete their voice recordings from the loT device) and can be transformed into voice prints.1 79 Thus, bi-

172 U.C.C. §§ 9-310, 9-314 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2017); RUSCH & SEPI- NUCK, supra note 167, at 249. 173 Jonathan C. Lipson, Financing Information Technologies: Fairness and Function, 2001 Wis. L. REV. 1067, 1081; see U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(42) (defining general intangible as "any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, let- ters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction," including "payment intan- gibles and software"); In re Emergency Beacon Corp., 23 U.C.C. Rep.