digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] By focusing on biometric and health- related data, the proposed Article 9 amendments discussed below attempt to

Hanging ParagraphStory, 2012 Wis. L. REv. 963, 979 & n.76 ("Although the UCC includes some sections that may appear to be protective of consumers, it expressly yields to consumer pro- tection statutes."). By its language, section 9-201(b)'s provisions are also subject to state variation and can include specific references to state consumer protection statutes as well as "any other statute or regulation that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices for loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit." U.C.C. § 9-201(b). 4o1 See RUSCH & SEPINUCK, supra note 167, at 145-46 ("[A] secured party enforcing its secu- rity interest against a consumer must also comply with whatever consumer-protection laws might be applicable."). But see Tex. Lottery Comm'n v.