digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Richards, FirstAmendment, supra note 221, at 1204 ("Instances of contrac- tual commercial regulation are well outside the scope of the First Amendment."). 1 Cf National Organ Transplant Act, 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a) (2012) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce."). 398 Additionally, one could posit that to the extent that loT data are an asset under financial frameworks, companies that provide loT products should not be permitted to reap all of the profits or benefits generated from such data to the exclusion of consumers.