digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Recall that Article 9 also contains vaious rules that attempt to limit the effect of contractual and legal anti-assignment provisions. 41 s For instance, section 9-408(a) and (c) generally provide that if a provision in a contract that relates to a general intangible "prohibits, restricts, or requires the con- sent of . .. the account debtor to, the assignment or transfer of or creation, attachment or perfection of a security interest," 4 19 or if a "rule of law, stat- ute, or regulation that prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of . .. [an]

415 See generally DE MOOY & YUEN, supra note 382 (discussing "data stewardship" and wearable devices). 416 See supra notes 242-249 and accompanying text. 417 See U.C.C. §§ 9-601, 9-602, 9-610, 9-617, 9-620 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2017). 418 See generally id. §§ 9-406 to -409. 419 Id. § 9-408(a). 2018] Commodifying Consumer Data in the JoTEra 509 account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security in- terest,"420 such contract terms or legal rules are "ineffective to the extent that [they] would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest" or would qualify as an event of default. 4 2 1 The official comments to section 9-408 suggest that subsections 9-408(a) and (c) are intended to increase debtors' abilities to acquire financing.422 Additionally, even though 9-408(a) invalidates contract provisions that would "prohibit, restrict or