digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] legal/tenns-of-service/ [https://penna.cc/84HD-RWB2] ("You hereby grant us with a nonexclu- sive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, sublicenseable and transferable right to ac- 2018] Commodifying Consumer Data in the JoTEra 467 policies, loT companies are arguably obtaining rights or interests in consumer generated data, and as one scholar notes "although privacy policies are prin- cipally creatures of contract, there are nascent elements of property that per- vade the relationship." 22 5 The "rights in data" versus "ownership of data" issue is an important distinction under Article 9. Customer databases and lists could be viewed as belonging to companies and subject to assignment.2 26 Recall that to create an enforceable security interest against the debtor, the lender must ensure that the debtor has "rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral." 2 27 In First National Bank v Temple, the court stated "all or some of [an] owner's rights can be transferred by way of a sale, lease or license [and] [a] person with transferable rights can grant an enforceable security interest in those rights."228 In order for an loT company to grant a