digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] This is particularly concerning in light of the limitations of relying on consumer consent to justify data collection and use practices as discussed in Part I.B of this Article. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 503.001(b) (West 2017) ("(b) A person may not capture a biometric identifier of an individual for a commercial purpose unless the person: (1) informs the individual before capturing the biometric identifier; and (2) receives the individual's consent to capture the biometric identifier."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.375.020 (West 2017) ("(1) A person may not enroll a biometric identifier in a database for a commercial purpose, without first providing notice, obtaining consent, or providing a mechanism to prevent the subsequent use of a biometric identifier for a commercial purpose. (2) Notice is a disclosure, that is not considered 492 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 59:423 satisfied for effective consumer consent to biometric data collection.3 55 For instance, under the Illinois statute not only must an individual consent prior to collection, but the individual must be informed "in writing of the specific purpose" for which