COMMENT CONGRESSIONAL LIMITS ON TECHNOLOGICAL ALTERATIONS TO FILM: THE PUBLIC INTEREST AND THE ARTISTS' MORAL RIGHT BY JANINE V.McNALLV Y
[…] Gantz, supra note 76, at 889 (citing 2 UNESCO, COPYRIGHT LAWS AND TREATIES OF THE WORLD (1980)). 79. E.g., California Cultural and Artistic Creations Preservation Act, CAL. CIV. CODE § 989(c) (Deering Supp. 1988). The Act gives an "organization acting in the public interest" the right to "injunctive relief to preserve or restore the integrity of a work of fine art" from alteration or destruction. Id. See also MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. 231 § 85S(e) (West Supp. 1988). This Act provides for enforcement by the artist and by "any bone fide union or other artists' organization authorized in writing by the artist." Id. 80. NFPA, supra note 6, §§ 4(d), 6(a). 81. Merryman, Buffet, supra note 10, at 1025. 82. Easton, supra note 2, § IV. at 1, col. 2. 83. Sarraute, Current Theory on the Moral Right of Authors and Artists Under French Law, 16 AM. J. ComP. L. 465,468 (1968). 84. Under French law multiple