COMMENT CONGRESSIONAL LIMITS ON TECHNOLOGICAL ALTERATIONS TO FILM: THE PUBLIC INTEREST AND THE ARTISTS' MORAL RIGHT BY JANINE V.McNALLV Y
[…] Gantz, supra note 76, at 889 (citing 2 UNESCO, COPYRIGHT LAWS AND TREATIES OF THE WORLD (1980)). 79. E.g., California Cultural and Artistic Creations Preservation Act, CAL. CIV. CODE § 989(c) (Deering Supp. 1988). The Act gives an "organization acting in the public interest" the right to "injunctive relief to preserve or restore the integrity of a work of fine art" from alteration or destruction. Id. See also MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. 231 § 85S(e) (West Supp. 1988). This Act provides for enforcement by the artist and by "any bone fide union or other artists' organization authorized in writing by the artist."