University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] Such judgments should be construed basically as con- tracts, without reference to the legislation the Government originally sought to enforce but never proved applicable through litigation.” (quoting United States v. ITT Cont’l Banking Co., 420 U.S. 223, 236–37 (1975))). 53. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 16(b) (2012) (requiring that consent judgments with the United States under the antitrust be published in the Federal Register for notice and comment); 42 U.S.C. § 9622 (2012) (providing a public comment period when a consent decree is entered into in the context of Com- prehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability (CERCLA)); 10 C.F.R. § 205.199J (2017) (“When a Consent Order has been signed, both by the person to whom it is issued and the DOE, the DOE will publish notice of such Consent Order in the Federal Register and in a press release to be issued simultaneously therewith.”); 16 C.F.R. § 2.34 (2017) (providing that the FTC will publish consent decrees). 54. 15 U.S.C. § 16(c) (requiring the agency to publish summaries of anti- trust consent decrees in a newspaper); 10 C.F.R. § 205.199J (requiring the DOE to issue a simultaneous press release).