University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] There is clearly a legal difference be- tween a target who makes an admission and one who does not. Many of the collateral consequences discussed above are trig- gered only in the context of a formal admission.107 It is not clear, however, whether the nonlawyer public distinguishes be-

101. 10 C.F.R. § 820.23 (2017). 102. Id. (requiring the consent order to “set forth the relevant facts which form the basis for the Order and what remedy, if any, is imposed”). 103. Transcript at 13, SEC v. Citigroup Glob. Mkts. Inc., 827 F. Supp. 2d 328, 332 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (No. 11 Civ. 7387 (JSR)) vacated, 752 F.3d 285 (2d Cir. 2014). 104. Press Release, U.S. Sec. & Exch.