Case 3:12-cv-30051-MAP Document 292 Filed 08/08/16 Page 1 of 152
[…] S.Ct. at 2106 (emphasis added). Unlike RICO’s section 1962, which the Court affirmed clearly

encompassed foreign enterprises, section 1964(c) only permits recovery for a domestic injury. Id.

39 To the extent Cardona may have suggested a location-of-the-tort analysis, Drummond criticized Cardona for “impos[ing] jurisdictional constraints that are not required by the [Supreme] Court’s holding in Kiobel.” 782 F.3d at 582-83.

90 Case 3:12-cv-30051-MAP Document 292 Filed 08/08/16 Page 110 of 152

By contrast, the ATS does not discuss injury. See 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”). RJR Nabisco never suggests that Kiobel requires that ATS claims cause domestic injury. See RJR Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2101 (“Because