William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 1. Federal Indian Law and the Inalienability of Native Nations’ Lands

The limitations on alienability of Indian lands serve two basic goals: protecting the land base, and preserving the tribe’s jurisdiction/authority, or “the right of the Indians to govern themselves.”149 Those limitations date back to the beginning of the United States.150 Since 1790, sales of Indian land have required validation from the federal government.151 The current form of the Indian Nonintercourse Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177, states that “no purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of land, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the constitution.”152 Similar to sales, leases of both subsurface and surface rights to non-Indian project compa- nies entered into without federal authorization are invalid.153 Executive authority over Indian affairs is delegated to the Secretary of the Interior and then further delegated to the Bureau of Indian