No. 08-______
[…] Citizens claimed in its preliminary injunction motion that the Ads and the Movie were protected by WRTL II’s appeal-to-vote test and thus could not be prohi- bited. Citizens also claimed that the Ads meet the recently-enacted FEC rule recognizing a commercial- transaction, safe-harbor exception to the electioneering communication Prohibition, because each ad (a) “[p]roposes a commercial transaction, such as purchase of a book, video, or other product or service, or such as attendance (for a fee) at a film exhibition or other event,” 11 C.F.R. § 114.15(b) (3)(ii); (b) “[d]oes not men- tion any election, candidacy, political party, opposing candidate, or voting by the general public,” id. at § 114.15(b)(1); and (c) “[d]oes not take a position on any candidate’s or officeholder’s character, qualifi- cations, or fitness for office.” Id. at § 114.15(b)(2).