St. John's Law Review
[…] See id.; see also United States v. Newman, 664 F.2d 12, 18 (2d Cir. 1981) (phrase construed "flexibly" so as to include any deceptive practice "touch- ing" securities' sale); Note, The Pendulum Swings Further: The "In Connection With" Re- quirement and Pretrial Dismissals of RulelOb-5 Private Claims for Damages, 56 . L. REv. 62, 67 (1977) (any deceptive practice imposes liability). 92 SEC v. Drysdale Sec. Cop., 785 F.2d 38, 41 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 106 S. Ct. 2894 (1986). '" See id.; see also U.C.C. § 9-207(1) (1978) ("secured party must use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral"); U.C.C. § 9-207(2)(e) (1978) ("the secured party may repledge the collateral upon terms which do not impair the 's right to redeem it"). , Drysdale, 785 F.2d at 41. In SEC v.