St. John's Law Review
[…] '3 See, e.g., Abrams v. Oppenheimer Gov't Sec., Inc., 737 F.2d 582, 588-89 (7th Cir. 1984) (purchase of Ginnie Maes is "in connection with" purchase of underlying securities but forward contracts not separate securities); SEC v. G. Weeks Sec., Inc., 678 F.2d 649, 652 (6th Cir. 1982) (Ginnie Mae forward contract not a security); see generally In re Legel, Braswell Gov't Sec. Corp., 648 F.2d 321, 323-24 n.3 (5th Cir. 1981) (description and uses of Ginnie Maes). 14 See 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(2) (1982). Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act provides, in pertinent part, that "the provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any. . . security issued or guaranteed by the United States." Id. "I See id.; see also LTV Fed. Credit Union v. UMIC Gov't Sec., Inc., 523 F. Supp. 819, 832-33 (N.D. Tex. 1981) (standby commitment to purchase Ginnie Maes enjoys Ginnie Maes' exemption from registration). Cf. Diamant Inv. Co., SEC No-Action Letter, [1980 Transfer Binder] Fed. Sec. L. Rep.