Digital Realty Trust, Inc. v. Somers, 2017 WL 4546547 (2017)
[…] Section 806 of Sarbanes-Oxley generally forbids widely-held public companies (and their subsidiaries and affiliates) from retaliating against whistleblowers who report internally or externally. 18 U.S.C. 1514A(a) (applying to any “company with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 781), or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d))”); see Lawson, 134 S. Ct. at 1161, 1174. Under Section 1514A(a), titled “Whistleblower Protection for Employees of Publicly Traded Companies,” these employees are protected for reporting “a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders,” when they report to a federal agency, member or committee of Congress, or a supervisor or other internal investigative authority within the employer. 18 U.S.C. 1514A(a)(1)(A)-(C).

Section 1514A broadly authorizes “all relief necessary to make the employee whole.” 18 U.S.C. 1514A(c)(1).