Florida State University Law Review
[…] 241. Id. at 818 (“We . . . view this class of case as less egregious than those involving deliberate, overt and dishonest dealing. In this class of case the insured can be made whole by a compensatory damage award and a recovery of attorney’s fees.”). 242. Id. at 819 (“The rule in Florida has been that, absent a physical injury, a plaintiff can recover damages for mental anguish only where it is shown the defendant acted with such malice that punitive damages would be justified.”) (citing Crane v. Loftin, 70 So. 2d 574 (Fla. 1954)). Also worth noting is section 627.737(4), Florida Statutes (2000), which purports to abol- ish punitive damages in this context: “In any action brought against an automobile liability insurer for damages in excess of its policy limits, no claim for punitive damages shall be al- lowed.” According to McKenzie, supra note 238, at § 7.38, the constitutionality of this stat- ute has not been addressed. 243. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Laforet, 658 So. 2d 55, 58 (Fla. 1995) (refer- ring to “the tort of bad faith”). 244. Robinson v. State Farm Fire & Cas.