The Department Policy and Procedure Manual Last updated: 20 September 2021
[…] When a juvenile is cited for curfew violation, officers shall complete a CAPRS report coded CURFEW, and document to whom the juvenile was released.

8-204 Truancy (01/23/96) (10/07/08) (A-D) Juveniles detained for truancy offenses shall be taken to the Juvenile Supervision Center located in Room 21A, City Hall.

8-205 Health and Welfare Holds – Juveniles (10/06/08) (A-D) Placement of a child on a Health and Welfare 72-hour Hold is the sole responsibility of the officer placing the hold. Minn. Stat. §260C.175 allows only a peace officer or judge (via court order), to take a child into immediate custody “when a child is found in surroundings or conditions which endanger the child’s health or welfare, or which such peace officer reasonably believes will endanger the child's health or welfare.”

Social workers may only request that a child is placed on a Health and Welfare Hold.