SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] The child may then request a transfer hearing to determine if it is in the best interest of the public that the child be tried in circuit court as an adult. In such a transfer hearing, there is a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the public that any child, sixteen years of age or older, who is charged with a Class A, Class B, Class 1, or Class 2 felony, shall be tried as an adult.

SDCL 26-11-4 provides for the transfer of delinquency proceedings from juvenile to adult court. “At the transfer hearing, the court shall consider only whether it is contrary to the best interest of the child and of the public to retain jurisdiction over the child.”

2). Responsible Agencies

a) Law Enforcement

Generally, the responsibilities of law enforcement in the juvenile justice system includes the following:

λ Investigating alleged acts committed by juveniles which may constitute delinquent or child in need of supervision violations;