IN THE OF
[…] TransCanada was not and is not ready to commence construction. It admittedly has not even completed its design and construction drawings, leak detection, and spill response plans. While a limited number of prospective conditions may have been warranted on issuance of the Original Permit, certification four years later under SDCL §

49-41B-27 should require a showing that those conditions were met. Instead, the PUC granted certification on a hope and promise.

DRA notes that SDCL §49-41B-22 requires that, to receive a permit, a hazardous transportation facility applicant must convince the PUC that the proposed facility will:

“(1) … comply with all applicable laws and rules; (2) ... not pose a threat of serious injury to the environment nor to the social and economic condition of inhabitants or expected inhabitants in the siting area; (3) ... not substantially impair the health, safety or welfare of the inhabitants; and (4) ... not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region ...”. Yet, SDCL § 49-41B-27 authorizes the PUC to certify a permit when the

15 applicant certifies its proposed facility “continues” to meet the conditions upon which the permit was issued.