IN THE OF
[…] Id. In fact, if filing a document labeled “certification” is sufficient to meet the burden of proof intended by SDCL 49-41B-27, then Yankton contends the burden should have shifted back to TransCanada upon Yankton’s filing of a “certification” to the contrary. Id. at 20. Yankton did file a “certification” on October 30, 2015, which consisted of a sworn statement attested to by Yankton Sioux Tribal Chairman Robert Flying Hawk that TransCanada did not meet all 50 permit conditions. Id. (emphasis added).

Looking at the term “substantive evidence”, SDCL § 1-26-1(9) provides some guidance, “. . . such relevant and competent evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as being sufficiently adequate to support a conclusion”. Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Brief at 9, SDCL § 1-26-1(9). Cheyenne asserts that there was no physical evidence presented during the hearing but that TransCanada relied solely on the testimony of the witnesses that it submitted.