IN THE OF
[…] State’s Record of Decision and the Presidential Memorandum pursuant to which a

Presidential Permit was granted, the circuit court did not consider any new evidence, independently find any facts, or reject any of the Commission’s findings of fact as clearly erroneous. The circuit court’s decision addresses each of the arguments raised on appeal.

{02820523.1} 16

Argument

1. The standard of review a. Findings of fact are reviewed for clear error, while interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo

DRA’s appeal is authorized by SDCL § 49-41B-30, which provides that the appeal is subject to SDCL § 1-26-36. This statute directs that the circuit court

“give great weight” to the findings made and inferences drawn by the

Commission on questions of fact and reverse or modify only if “substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings are . . . clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record.” SDCL § 1-26-

36(5). See generally Peterson v. Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society,

2012 S.D. 52, ¶ 12, 816 N.W.2d 843, 846.

The Commission’s interpretation of SDCL § 49-41B-27 is a question of law, subject to de novo review. Knapp v. Hamm & Phillips Service Co., Inc.,