IN THE OF
[…] Reversal is clearly warranted.

3. The Commission abandoned its role in protecting South Dakota’s water resources and the health and safety of its residents, resulting in a clearly erroneous decision.

Finding 43 in the PUC Order took the position that testimony from a number of intervenors regarding the potential impact of the proposed KXL project on South

Dakota’s water resources does not apply to TransCanada’s ability to demonstrate continued compliance with conditions of the Original Permit, but instead, relates to its burden of proof under SDCL § 49-41B-22 (AR 031687), which the Commission does not believe is applicable. The Commission’s position is incorrect. SDCL § 49-41B-22 states that:

The applicant has the burden of proof to establish that:

(1) The proposed facility will comply with all applicable laws and rules; (2) The facility will not pose a threat of serious injury to the environment nor to the social and economic condition of inhabitants or expected inhabitants in the siting area;

27

(3) The facility will not substantially impair the health, safety or welfare of the inhabitants; and (4) The facility will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given the views of governing bodies of affected local units of government.

TransCanada was required to establish that it met the requirements of SDCL § 49-

41B-22 to obtain the Original Permit. SDCL § 49-41B-27 requires the company to demonstrate that it continues to comply with the Original Permit conditions. Those conditions, by necessity, include the relevant portions of SDCL § 49-41B-22 and particularly Original Permit condition number 1, which requires TransCanada to “comply with all applicable laws and regulations in its construction and operation of the Project.”

By dismissing the intervenors’ concerns about the Project’s potential effects on South

Dakota’s water resources, the Commission seriously erred.