IN THE OF
[…] Yankton Sioux Tribe Brief at 8. On October 30, 2014, before a prehearing scheduling conference had been ordered, TransCanada filed a Motion to Define the Scope of Discovery Under SDCL § 49- 41B-27, supra. Id.

At the time the Order was granted, no party to the matter had sought discovery. Yankton Sioux Tribe Brief at 8. Pursuant to ARSD 20:10:01:01.02, the rules of civil procedure as used in the South Dakota circuit courts shall apply to proceedings before the Commission. Id. The scope of discovery is defined in SDCL § 15-6-26(b), which states in part,

20

“. . . Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”

SDCL § 15-6-26(b)(1).

However, in TransCanada’s Motion to Define the Scope of Discovery under SDCL § 49-41B-27, they asked the Commission to issue an order that the scope of discovery be limited to certain matters under SDCL § 15-6-26(c)(4), which deals with protective orders. Yankton Sioux Tribe Brief at 9, SDCL § 15-6-26(c)(4). SDCL § 15-6-26(c)(4) specifically reads,

“Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought or has been taken, or other person who would be adversely affected, accompanied by a certification that the movant has in good faith conferred or attempted to confer with other affected parties in an effort to resolve the dispute without court action, and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending, on matters relating to deposition, interrogatories, or other discovery, or alternatively, the court in the circuit where the deposition is to be taken may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or more of the following:

(4) That certain matters not be inquired into, or that the scope of the discovery be limited to certain matters.”

SDCL § 15-6-26(c)(4).

Yankton argues that TransCanada did not fulfill the requirements a party seeking a protective order must fulfill before a protective order can be issued.