Volume 34 Issue 2 Symposium on Enforcing the Judgments of Tribal Courts (Summer 2004)
[…] Spring 2004] SYMMETRY

OREGON OR. LEGIS. 73 (2003) (amending OR. REV. ST. § 25.075) (Department of Human Services may enter into cooperative agreements with tribes regarding child support matters, provided certain conditions are met); Marriage of Red Fox, 542 P.2d 918 (Or. Ct. App. 1975) (tribal court divorce decree entitled to recognition in state court). PENNSYLVANIA RHODE ISLAND SOUTH CAROLINA SOUTH DAKOTA S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 1-1-25 (Michie 2003) ("No order or judgment of a tribal court in the state of South Dakota may be recognized as a matter of comity in the state courts of South Dakota, except under [certain] terms and conditions" established by clear and convincing evidence."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 25- 10-12.1 (Michie 2003) (VAWA mandate); Red Fox v.