Volume 34 Issue 2 Symposium on Enforcing the Judgments of Tribal Courts (Summer 2004)
[…] Some states addressed recognition through court decisions, some through rules promulgated by courts, and some through legislative enactment. Though the processes for reaching these rules have differed by state, most of the rules were adopted after processes involving consider- able deliberation.

46. Arizona Rules for the Recognition of Tribal Court Civil Judgments, 17B ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN., R. 1-6 (2002). Arizona also has a statute requiring recognition of involuntary commitment orders issued by tribal courts. ARIz. REV. STAT. § 12-136 (2003) (providing that "an involuntary commitment order of an Arizona tribal court filed with the clerk of the superior court shall be recognized and is enforceable by any court of record in this state"). 47. 17B ARIz.