Volume 34 Issue 2 Symposium on Enforcing the Judgments of Tribal Courts (Summer 2004)
[…] These include the following: Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, 1911 (d) (2000), which states: The United States, every State, every territory or possession of the United States, and every Indian tribe shall give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any Indian tribe applicable to Indian child custody proceedings to the same extent that such entities give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any other entity. Id.; Child Support Orders Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (2000) (including "Indian Country" in the definition of "State" and providing that each state "shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State"); Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (2000) (requiring states to enforce custody and visitation determinations of other states).