Volume 34 Issue 2 Symposium on Enforcing the Judgments of Tribal Courts (Summer 2004)
[…] Although the definition of "State" provided in the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act does not specifically include tribes, it has been held to require full faith and credit for tribal court orders. See Leeds, supra note 14, at 333. Another federal statute mandates full faith and credit between Maine and two Indian tribes. Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1725(g) (2000) (stating that "[t]he Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the State of Maine shall give full faith and credit to the judicial proceedings of each other"). 34. For a thorough survey of how state courts have addressed these questions, see Leeds, supra note 14, at 331-46. This is a rapidly developing area.