Volume 34 Issue 2 Symposium on Enforcing the Judgments of Tribal Courts (Summer 2004)
[…] Under D.U.I. statutes enacted in Michigan,97 Montana,98 New Mexico, 99

92. COLO. REv. STAT. § 42-2-127 (2003). Note that the Colorado statute counts convictions only from one tribe's court, the Southern Ute Tribe, which is located within the State of Colorado. 93. New Mexico recently enacted N.M.S.A. 1978, § 66-5-27.1 (2003), which provides that the state may "suspend or revoke the driver's license or driving privilege of a person who has been convicted of a motor vehicle offense by a tribal court." 94. N.D. CENT. CODE § 39-06-27 (2003) (authorizing the suspension or revocation of "the license of any resident of this state or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving notice of the conviction of that person in a tribal court or in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license of an operator"). 95. See Wheeler v. State Dep't of Licensing, 936 P.2d 17, 18 (Wash. Ct.