Volume 34 Issue 2 Symposium on Enforcing the Judgments of Tribal Courts (Summer 2004)
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § IE-I (2003). 50. N.D. R. CT. 7.2 (2003); see Ralph J. Erickstad & James Ganje, Tribal and State Courts-A New Beginning, 71 N.D. L. REv. 569, 579-80 (1995) (describing the adoption of North Dakota rule for recognition of tribal judgments); see also Fredericks v. Eide-Kirschmann Ford, 462 N.W.2d 164 (N.D. 1990) (holding that tribal court judgments are enforceable in state court as a matter of comity). 51. WIS. STAT. § 806.245(6) (2003) (providing that "[a] foreign protection order.. issued by an Indian tribal court in this state shall be accorded full faith and credit"); see also Teague v.