A Legacy of Public Law 280: Comparing and Contrasting Minnesota’S New Rule for the Recognition of Tribal Court Judgments with the Recent Arizona Rule Kevin K
[…] from the Third Sovereign: Indian Tribal Courts, 33 TULSA L.J. 1, 2 (1997). 2. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1E-1(a) (2003) (“The courts of this State shall give full faith and credit to a judgment, decree, or order signed by a judicial officer of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians and filed in the Cherokee Tribal Court to the same extent as is given a judgment, decree, or order of another state . provided that the judgments, decrees, and orders of the courts of this State are given full faith and credit by the Tribal Court of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 1-1-25 (Michie 2003) (stating “[n]o order or judgment of a tribal court in the state of South Dakota may be recognized as a matter of comity in the state courts of South Dakota, except under [certain] terms and conditions” established by clear and convincing evidence); 17B ARIZ. REV. STAT. TRIBAL CT. CIV. J. R. 1-7 (establishing full faith and credit for tribal courts, unless objection filed); MICH. CT. R. 2.615 (establishing that judgments and orders of tribal courts granting