A Legacy of Public Law 280: Comparing and Contrasting Minnesota’S New Rule for the Recognition of Tribal Court Judgments with the Recent Arizona Rule Kevin K
[…] and State Leadership .................... 523 C. The Road Ahead ............................................................... 524 V. CONCLUSION .........................................................................526 I. INTRODUCTION Tribal court dockets across the country have been growing steadily, and tribal courts are becoming an important part of the judicial fabric of the United States.1 To acknowledge this reality, state courts and legislatures across the United States have begun to address the important issues of how and whether to recognize tribal court judgments in state courts.2 The Minnesota Supreme Court adopted a rule that took effect in January of 2004 that 1. Sandra Day O’Connor, Lessons from the Third Sovereign: Indian Tribal Courts, 33 TULSA L.J. 1, 2 (1997). 2. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1E-1(a) (2003) (“The courts of this State shall give full faith and credit to a judgment, decree, or order signed by a judicial officer of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians and filed in the Cherokee Tribal Court to the same extent as is given a judgment, decree, or order of another state . provided that the judgments, decrees, and orders of the courts of this State are given full faith and credit by the Tribal Court of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 1-1-25 (Michie 2003) (stating “[n]o order or judgment of a tribal court in the state of South Dakota may be recognized as a matter of comity in the state courts of South Dakota, except under [certain] terms and conditions” established by clear and convincing evidence); 17B