JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL AGING LAW & POLICY
[…] In order to establish this proposal and foster a better understanding of the current state of mandatory retirement, this paper outlines the development of mandatory retirement in the United States in Part II, including a discussion of the exemptions and defenses under the ADEA. Part III examines retirement law and policy in select countries around the world and sets out a against the young, is not covered by the ADEA). However, some states have implemented laws to protect younger workers, including Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey and Oregon. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.2102(1) (2020) (providing “[t]he opportunity to obtain employment . . . without discrimination because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or marital status as prohibited by this act, is recognized and declared to be a civil right”); MINN. STAT. § 181.81(1)(a) (2019) (providing that it “is unlawful for any private sector employer to refuse to hire or employ, or to discharge, dismiss, reduce in grade or position, or demote any individual on the grounds that the individual has reached an age of less than 70, except in cases