JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL AGING LAW & POLICY
[…] Morality is defined as “a doctrine or system of moral conduct” or “conformity to ideals of right human conduct.”158 Applying these definitions of morality, it would appear that the law naturally addresses some underlying moral issue.159 Perhaps this is why it is not uncommon

152 JOHN LOCKE, SECOND TREATISE ON GOVERNMENT 1, 119 (Gateway 1964) (1690). 153 See id. 154 See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE § 2919.21 (2017) (“No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to…[t]he person's aged or infirm parent or adoptive parent, who from lack of ability and means is unable to provide adequately for the parent's own support.”). 155 Locke, supra note 152. 156 Harkness, supra note 146, at 327. 157 See Joseph Raz, About Morality and the Nature of Law, 48 AM. J. JURIS. 1, 1 (2003). 158 Morality, MERRIAM WEBSTER DICTIONARY, http://www.merriam-webster .com/dictionary/morality (last visited Feb. 23, 2020). 159 Raz, supra