JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL AGING LAW & POLICY
[…] 78 Journal of Comparative and International [Vol. 11 Aging Law & Policy exemption.49 In a claim against an employer violating the ADEA, the employer has the burden of proving that the bona fide executive exemption applies to an employee.50 Likewise, the employer has the burden of proving that the employee is a high policymaker within the exemption.51

2. Firefighters and Law Enforcement Officers

Another exemption specifically outlined in the ADEA applies to firefighters and law enforcement officers.52 Under this exemption,

49 29 U.S.C. § 631(c)(1) (2015). Such plan must be “an immediate nonforfeitable annual retirement benefit from a pension, profit-sharing, savings, or deferred compensation plan, or any combination of such plans, of the employer of such employee, which equals, in the aggregate, at least $44,000.” Id. 50 See Raymond v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm., Inc., 653 F.Supp.2d 151, 155 (D. Conn. 2009). 51 See Id. 52 29 U.S.C. § 623(j) (2018).