JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE AND INTERNATIONAL AGING LAW & POLICY
[…] 45 VA. CODE ANN. § 20-88. 46 Kline, supra note 6, at 201. 47 IOWA CODE ANN. § 252.1 (2019) (explaining that the definition is not intended to exclude people who have some means of support). 48 Commw. v. Hallman, 3 Pa. D. & C.2d 233, 235 (Pa. Quar. Sess. 1955). 49 Kline, supra note 6, 201. 50 Commw. ex rel. Goldman v. Goldman, 119 A.2d 631, 633 (Pa. Super. 1956). 51 Sketchly & McMillan, supra note 8, at 148. 52 See IND. CODE ANN. § 31-16-17-2 (2019); LA. STAT. ANN. § 13:4731 (2019). 53 See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 44:4-102 (2019); TENN. CODE ANN. § 71-5-115 (2019). 54 See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4603(c)(2) (2019) (A petition may be filed by the indigent person or “any other person or public body or public agency having any interest in the care, maintenance or assistance of such indigent person.”). 55 Sketchly & McMillan, supra note 8, at 138. 2020] Picking up the Tab for Mom and Dad 9

by Health Care & Retirement Corporation of America v. Pittas.56 In Pittas, the mother of Mr.