Blake here is the call. It will be only 15 minutes and we can do this in Don's office.
[…] Pre-Hearing Stage

Committee Questionnaire Upon the President’s announcement ofa nominee, the Judiciary Committee typically initiates an intensive investigation into the nominee’s background. One primary source ofinformation is a committee questionnaire to which the nominee responds in writing.5 The questionnaire asks the nominee for detailed biographical and financial disclosure information,6 with responses to some

1 Article II, Section 2, clause 2, in pertinent part, provides that the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent ofthe Senate, shall appoint ... Judges ofthe supreme Court.” 2 This scope ofthis report involves the consideration ofa SupremeCourt nom ination by the Senate Judiciary Com ittee. m For a report providing information and analysis related to the selection ofa nom inee for the Court by the President,