Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] the supreme court.”). 49 See MCR 2.003(D)(3)(b) (West 2012) (explaining that when a justice’s participation in a case is challenged by motion and that justice still denies the motion, a party may move for the motion to be decided by the entire court). 50 See MCR 2.003(D)(3)(a) (providing that a party may request that the motion be referred to the chief justice in a court of two or more judges, or they may request that the motion be referred to another judge by the state court administrator when there is only one judge or the chief justice is the one in question). 51 See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 170.3(c)(5) (West 2012) (“[If a judge refuses to recuse herself, then] the question of disqualification shall be heard and determined by another judge agreed upon by all the parties who have appeared or, in the event they are unable to agree within five days of notification of the judge’s answer, by a judge selected by the chairperson of the Judicial Council, or if the chairperson is unable to act, the vice chairperson.”). 52 See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, Ch. 2, App., Rule 15(b) (West 2012). In Oklahoma, the presiding judge of the administrative district hears challenges to the chief judge’s refusal to disqualify himself. Id.