Pdfmotion and Memo in Support of TRO-PI, Aff, Exh, Proposed Order.Pdf
[…] The scope of the statute’s prohibition is absolutely breathtaking. Thousands of Alaskan citizens are effectively prohibited from displaying political speech anywhere on their own property. Not only is the prohibition broad, but the penalties for violating it are severe. Alaskan citizens who place signs or other displays on their own property can be fined up to $5,000 and convicted of a misdemeanor.5 3 AS 19.25.160(4) (“‘primary system’ or ‘secondary system’ means that portion of connected main highways, as officially designated, or as may hereafter be so designated, by the commissioner, and approved by the secretary of transportation (or by the secretary of commerce before the effective date of the transfer of functions under Public Law 89-670 [80 Stat. 931]), under the provisions of 23 U.S.C.”). 4 Exhibit 1 is a list of the Interstate, Primary, and Secondary Highways of Alaska, which was published by DOT&PF in 2000. DOT&PF’s website represents this to be the operative document for identifying primary and secondary highways in the state.