REGULATING PUBLIC MORALS AND PRIVATE MARKETS: ONLINE SECURITIES TRADING, INTERNET , AND THE SPECULATION PARADOX
[…] L. 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467 (codified at 25 U.S.C. 2701 (2004)) (stating that the Act’s goal is “to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal government”). 22 See MASON & NELSON, supra note 14, at 2 (describing the proliferation of legalized gambling since 1960). 23 See id. at 34 (detailing casino proponents’ economic arguments of “jobs, tourism, capital investment, [and] tax revenues to state and local government”). 24 Cf.