Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] L. No. 99-570 § 484, 100 Stat. 3207 (1986). 122. See Strategy Hearings, supra note 14, at 26. BINM has 52 aircraft that cost $24.5 mil- lion. Id. at 21. Some of these craft were "given" to BINM by the DOD. Id. 123. 22 U.S.C. § 2291(c) (1988) provides, in part, as follows: (1) No officer or employee of the United States may directly effect an arrest in any for- eign country as part of any foreign police action with respect to narcotics control efforts, notwithstanding any other provision of law. This paragraph does not prohibit an officer or employee from assisting foreign officers who are effecting an arrest. (2) Unless the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General, has deter- mined that the application of this paragraph with respect to that foreign country would be harmful to the national interests of the United States, no officer or employee of the United States may engage or participate in any direct police arrest action in a foreign country with respect to narcotics control efforts, notwithstanding any other provision of law. Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to allow United States officers or employees to engage or participate in activities prohibited by this paragraph in a country with respect to which this paragraph applies. 124. 135 CONG. Rac. S12,004 (daily ed. Sept. 27, 1989) (statement of Sen.