JUDICIAL DEFERENCE TO CONGRESS: WHEN WILL IT END?
[…] There is no need, therefore, to go further. . . Accordingly, we hold that Roe v. Wade applies to Guam as it applies to the states.”

Guam Society of Obstetricians & Gynecologists v. Ada, 962 F.2d 1366, 1370 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1011 (1992) As it is an unincorporated U.S. territory, not all portions of the U.S. Constitution are necessarily applicable to Guam. See Guam v. Guerrero, 290 F.3d 1210, 1214, 1217 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Guam is a federal instrumentality, enjoying only those rights conferred to it by Congress”); see also 48 U.S.C. § 1421a (“Guam is declared to be an unincorporated territory of the United States”). Whether rights under the Constitution apply to a territory and, if so, to what extent, depends essentially on either of two factors, according to the Insular Cases.

• First, whether the right in question is considered to be “fundamental” or not. Dorr v.