Case 3:05-cv-00218-SEB-WGH Document 62 Filed 08/02/06 Page 1 of 10 PageID #:
[…] Durham, 745 N.E.2d at 764(emphasis added). Section

34-23-1-2 clearly states that punitive damages are not recoverable, an exclusion also acknowledge by the Indiana Supreme Court. Id. Because punitive damages are not recoverable, Koch’s motion seeking dismissal of such a remedy must also be GRANTED.

Koch fails to provide a persuasive legal basis for excluding an award of attorney’s fees on the remaining theories of liability. IND. CODE § 34-23-1-1 provides:

If such decedent depart this life leaving no such widow or widower, or dependent children or dependent next of kin, surviving her or him, the damages inure to the exclusive benefit of . . . the personal representative, as such, for the necessary and reasonable costs and expenses of administering the estate and prosecuting or compromising the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee . . . .

IND. CODE §34-23-1-1(emphasis added). This provision clearly permits as an element of damages recoverable by Plaintiff the reasonable costs and expenses of prosecuting a wrongful death action, which damages can include attorney’s fees.