Case: 10-72762 12/21/2010 Page: 1 of 65 ID: 7589020 DktEntry: 48
[…] 35

Case: 10-72762 12/21/2010 Page: 36 of 65 ID: 7589020 DktEntry: 48

compelled the BLM to identify the National-Register eligible sites that could be impacted by the project. This stage of NHPA compliance requires a review of existing information on historic properties within the project area. It also requires

“reasonable and good faith efforts” to identify sites that have not been previously identified. These reasonable and good faith efforts “may include background research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4.

Federal agencies are permitted to use the services of third-parties while attempting to identify the existence of prehistoric and historic properties. 36

C.F.R. § 800.2(a)(3). But “[i]f a document or study is prepared by a non-Federal party, the agency official is responsible for ensuring that its content meets applicable standards and guidelines.” Id. After each site is identified, the agency must determine whether it is eligible for listing on the National Register, because the next step in the Section 106 process is to analyze the project’s affects on those sites.