Searching for Hijackers: Constitutionality, Costs, and Alternatives
[…] Glaziou9 9 although cus- toms officials were held privileged to conduct searches on a "mere suspicion of possible illegal activity within their jurisdiction,"'100 the court added that "border stops and searches, like all stops and searches by public officials, are restricted by the requirement that they be reasonable . . ." in the circumstances of each case.101 Generally, the courts in border search cases have required an increasing degree of suspicion as the search becomes more intrusive.10 2

94 Act of July 31, 1789, ch. 5, § 24, 1 Stat. 43 (emphasis added). 95 19 U.S.C. § 482 (1970): "Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine ... any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to Law ..." 96 See Boyd v.