A DEFENSE OF THE CONTESTED CASE HEARING PROCESS FOR COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ENVIRONMENTAL PERMIT DECISIONS
[…] Gen. Laws 1591, 1593. 176 Tex. S.B. 1354, Act of May 19, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 374, § 2, sec. 26.559, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1054, 1058. 177 Tex. S.B. 1281, Act of May 9, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 362, § 1, sec. 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1035 (Adding Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.0901 to require a permit in order to receive industrial solid waste for discharge into a publicly owned wastewater treatment plant. As noted above, permits issued under the Solid Waste Disposal Act are subject to a contested case hearing. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.089). 178 Tex. H.B. 2912, Act of June 14, 2001, 77th R.S. ch. 965, § 9.04, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1933, ***(Adding Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.120(c) providing that, “the reopening of any such facility shall be considered a major amendment as such is defined by commis- sion rules and shall subject the permittee to all of the procedural and substantive obliga- tions imposed by the rules applicable to major amendments.” 179 Tex. H.B. 3678, 83rd Leg., R.S. (2013). 180 Tex. H.B. 2518, Act of May 18, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1327, § 3, sec. 382.056(a) and (g), 2001 Tex. Gen.