A DEFENSE OF THE CONTESTED CASE HEARING PROCESS FOR COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ENVIRONMENTAL PERMIT DECISIONS
[…] If this reading of Section 101(20)(A)(i) has merit, I can think of no principled reason—nor do I see any suggestion in CERCLA’s text—for why the ownership definition should apply any differently to vessels at sea than to facili- ties on land. The locus of the contaminated property simply has no bearing on the na- ture of the lessor-lessee relationship. Thus, if to own a vessel is a different thing than to charter it by demise, at least by CERCLA’s definition, it seems a lessee cannot be an owner.144

137 See supra note 32 and surrounding text. 138 See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(A) (subdividing the owner/operator definition as applied to ves- sels, facilities, and facilities taken by the government). 139 Id. (emphasis added). 140 See id. § 9601(21) (“The term ‘person’ means an individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, United States Government, State, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.”); id. § 9601(28) (“The term ‘vessel’ means every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water.”). 141 A “bareboat charter” is a “charter under which the shipowner surrenders possession and control of the vessel to the charterer, who then succeeds to many of the shipowner’s rights and obligations.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 213 (9th ed. 2009).