A DEFENSE OF THE CONTESTED CASE HEARING PROCESS FOR COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ENVIRONMENTAL PERMIT DECISIONS
[…] Yet, because powerful economic special interests par- ticipate in such hearings as both applicants and protestants, there is no legislative move- ment to limit such hearings. Applications for exceptions to the well spacing and density rules of the RRC serve as a similar example where business entities participate in pro- ceedings both as applicants and as protestants.188

(providing that no rule or order pertaining to the conservation or the prevention of waste of oil and gas may be adopted by the Railroad Commission except after notice and hearing); TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 92.004 (West 2014) (providing that the Railroad Commis- sion shall hold a hearing on an application to create a qualified subdivision); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 154.1145 (West 2014) (“Unless otherwise provided by this [Tax Code Chap- ter 154 regarding cigarette taxes], the comptroller shall conduct all hearings required by this chapter in accordance with Chapter 2001, Government Code.”). 186 See TXU Generation Co. L.P., et. al v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex., 165 S.W.3d 821 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied), Amicus Curiae Brief of Texas Industrial Energy Consum- ers in Support of the Repondent’s Brief on the Merits, 1 (Apr. 13, 2006). 187 See, e.g., Tex. Pub. Util.