A DEFENSE OF THE CONTESTED CASE HEARING PROCESS FOR COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ENVIRONMENTAL PERMIT DECISIONS
[…] S.B. 957 before the Senate Comm. on Natural Res., 83rd Leg., R.S. (Mar. 19, 2013). 16 See Burditt v. Swenson, 17 Tex. 489, 496 (Tex. 1856) (“What constitutes a nuisance is well defined.”); Hamm v. Gunn, 113 S.W. 304, 305–06 (Tex. Civ. App. 1908, no writ) (“The right to abate nuisances is a well-established doctrine of courts of equity, for it is a maxim of our law that the owner of property must so use it as not to materially injure another.”). 17 Burditt, 17 Tex. at 496. 18 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.003(3) (West 2014) (contaminants that “are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect human health or welfare, animal life, vegetation or property; or interfere[s] with the normal use and enjoyment of animal life, vegetation, or property”); id. § 361.003(39) (“contamination of, any land or surface or sub- surface water in the state that renders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation”); TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.001(14) (West 2014) (contamination that “renders the water harmful,