I Got 988 Problems But Bitcoin Ain’t One: The Current Problems Presented by the Internal Revenue Service’s Guidance on Virtual Currency
[…] QCC’s are comprised of a long equity position and a short call option. Id. The principal rules are (a) the option is granted more than thirty days before it expires, and (b) the option is not deep-in-the-money, as defined by § 1092(c)(4)(C). The term “deep-in-the-money option” means an option having a strike price lower than the lowest qualified benchmark. 26 U.S.C. § 1092(C)(4)(C). The “lowest qualified benchmark” means the highest available strike price, which is less than the appli- cable stock price. Id. 161. 26 U.S.C. § 1092(a)(2)(A)(i) (2012) (“[the allowance of an offsetting loss] shall not apply with respect to positions comprising the identified straddle”).

2016 988 Problems but Bitcoin Ain't One 661 the end of the year and offsetting them against any current unreal- ized gains.162 What is important about basic straddles is that it ulti- mately is at the taxpayer’s discretion how the offsetting positions are matched.