I Got 988 Problems But Bitcoin Ain’t One: The Current Problems Presented by the Internal Revenue Service’s Guidance on Virtual Currency
[…] To be sure, a taxpayer who keeps me- ticulous records could determine the date from which she held a spe- cific unit of currency or Bitcoin. However, this burden seems ex- cessive for those who would use Bitcoin to make a significant num- ber of purchases. The volatility of markets compounds the problem for merchants willing to accept Bitcoin as payment.136 Conceivably, they may engage in hundreds or even thousands of transactions daily. How long a taxpayer has held a unit of virtual currency af- fects the tax treatment of its disposition. If an investor holds an asset

133. 26 U.S.C. § 988(e)(2) (2012) (“[N]o gain shall be recognized for pur- poses of this subtitle by reason of changes in exchange rates after such currency was acquired by such individual and before such disposition. The preceding sen- tence shall not apply if the gain which would otherwise be recognized on the transaction exceeds $200.”). 134. Hoffman, supra note 15. 135. While U.S. taxpayers are required to report all foreign income, many countries, like China, do not recognize Bitcoin as a store of value.