Unreported in the Court of Special Appeals of Maryland ______
[…] LU § 21-103. Additionally, the Commission is required to divide each county into local planning areas and to prepare area master plans for each planning area. LU 2 As the Court observed in Zimmer, the RDA seeks to foster a degree of independence in and immunize, to some extent, the Commission from undue grass roots and hierarchical political influence. The RDA directs that commissioners[ ] must be individuals of “ability” and “experience.” LU § 15–102(b). Of the five commissioners from each county, no more than three may be members of the same political party, LU § 15–102(c)(1), and if a commissioner is appointed to fill an unexpired term, he or she must be a member of the same political party as the vacating commissioner. LU § 15–102(d)(5). Finally, “[a] commissioner may not be selected as representing or supporting any special interest.” LU § 15–102(c)(2). 444 Md. at 527 (footnotes omitted). – 5 – –– Unreported Opinion –– _____________________________________________________________________________________________ § 21-105(b) and (c).3 Currently, Prince George’s County is divided into seven such areas,
Recommended publications