Appendix B
[…] A primary harm (perhaps the primary harm) that radio licensing is intended to prevent is interference by one user or set of users with the radio communications by other users.

There are a few major exemptions to the general principle that individual licenses are required for use of the radio spectrum. First, pursuant to Section 302a(a), the FCC may issue regulations “governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation are capable of emitting radio frequency energy by radiation, conduction, or other means in sufficient degree to cause harmful interference to radio communications.” Pursuant to this provision, the FCC has issued a series of regulations that cover radio emissions (intentional and unintentional) from a range of consumer, industrial, scientific, and medical products.3 Second, pursuant to Section 307(e), the FCC is authorized to: