UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW
[…] (2013), available at http://clerk.house.gov/legislative/house-rules.pdf; see also id. (“There is established an Office of General Counsel for the purpose of providing legal assistance and representation to the House. . . . [The counsel] shall function pursuant to the direction of the Speaker, who shall consult with a Bipartisan Legal Advisory Group, which shall include the majority and minority leaderships.”). 202 See Ethics in Government Act of 1978, §§ 701–717, Pub. L. No. 95-521, 92 Stat. 1824, 1875-85 (1978) (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. §§ 288–288n (2012)). 203 2 U.S.C. § 288e(a) (2012) (“When directed to do so [by Senate resolution], the Counsel shall intervene or appear as amicus curiae in the name of the Senate, or in the name of an officer, committee, [or] subcommittee . . . of the Senate in any legal action . . . in which the powers and responsibilities of Congress . . . are placed in issue.”). Notably, the statute reflects Con- gress’s own assumption that the Senate’s standing depends only upon Article III. See id.