Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 1 of 72
[…] 87. Under EPA's 404(b)(1) Guidelines, an alternative to the proposed discharge is practicable if it is "available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing

23

Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 24 of 72

technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. §230.10(a)(2).

Alternatives need not be in locations that are presently owned by a permit applicant so long as they are otherwise practicable and could "reasonably be obtained, utilized, expanded or managed in order to fulfill the basic purpose of the proposed activity." Id.; accord Bersani, 850 F.2d at 39.