Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 1 of 72
[…] 69

Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 70 of 72

308. The Federal Defendants’ failure to use the lawful consultation standard is

“arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”

309. The issuance of the Final Rule is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or

otherwise not in accordance with law,” and must also be vacated.

COUNT XVIII FAILURE TO ANALYZE AND DETERMINE WHETHER THE PROPOSED PROJECT MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF 50 C.F.R. §216.102 (VIOLATION OF THE MMPA)

310. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in each of the forgoing paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.

311. An IHA may be issued only if the NMFS finds, “based on the best scientific evidence available, that the total taking by the specified activity during the specified time period will have a negligible impact on species or stock of marine mammal(s) and will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of those species or stocks of marine mammals intended for subsistence uses.” 50 C.F.R. §216.102.

312. No analysis was performed, and certainly no conclusion was made, justifying the

Project as meeting the dual high bars that “the total taking …will have a negligible impact” and that “the total taking … will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of those species or stocks of marine mammals intended for subsistence uses.”

313. Further, the Federal Defendants have failed to address those mandated criteria.

314. The Federal Defendants’ failures are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,

or otherwise not in accordance with law.”