Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 1 of 72
[…] 43

Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 44 of 72

404(b)(1) [G]uidelines" and/or (2) that would be "contrary to the public interest." 33 C.F.R.

§320.4(a)(1).

178. Under EPA's 404(b)(1) Guidelines, an alternative to the proposed discharge is

practicable if it is "available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing

technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. §230.10(a)(2).

Alternatives need not be in locations that are presently owned by a permit applicant so long as they

are otherwise practicable and could "reasonably be obtained, utilized, expanded or managed in

order to fulfill the basic purpose of the proposed activity." Id.; accord Bersani, 850 F.2d at 39.

179. “[P]racticable alternatives include, but are not limited to: (i) Activities which do

not involve a discharge of dredged or fill material into the waters of the United States or ocean