Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 1 of 72
[…] If the action is not likely to result in jeopardy or destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat, the Services must provide the action agency with a biological opinion, evaluating how the proposed action will affect the listed species or habitat, together with an incidental take statement including any reasonable and prudent measures necessary to avoid jeopardy. Id. §1536(b); 50 C.F.R. §§402.14(g)-(i). Throughout the consultation process, the agencies must use “the best scientific and commercial data available” to evaluate the impacts the action will have on listed species. 16 U.S.C. §§1536(a)(2), (b)(3), (c)(1);

50 C.F.R. §402.14(g).

284. The ESA authorizes citizen enforcement to stop violations of ESA Section 7. 16

U.S.C. §1540(g). This citizen-suit provision allows individuals to bring suit “to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency…who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under authority thereof.” Id.

§1540(g)(1)(A); see Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 172-5 (1997) (discussing the ESA citizen-suit provision).

285. The ESA and its implementing regulations provide that every federal agency