Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 1 of 72
[…] 61

Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 62 of 72

authorized, funded, or carried out by the agency is not likely to (1) jeopardize the continued

existence of any threatened or endangered species or (2) result in the destruction or adverse

modification of the critical habitat of such species. 16 U.S.C. §1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. §402.14(a).

280. Under the ESA, “action” is broadly defined to include actions that may directly or

indirectly cause modifications to the land, water, or air, and actions that are intended to conserve

listed species or their habitat. 50 C.F.R. §402.02. An action would “jeopardize the continued

existence of” a species if it “reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce

appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by

reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species.” Id. “Destruction or adverse modification” of critical habitat means “a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat as a whole for the conservation of a listed species.” Id.