Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 1 of 72
[…] alternatives not involving special aquatic sites were not available is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, not supported by substantial evidence and a violation of the Guidelines.

190. The USACE’s failures are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” As a result, the USACE’s approvals must be vacated.

COUNT IX VIOLATION OF THE SECTION 404 GUIDELINES

191. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in each

of the foregoing paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.

192. 40 C.F.R. § 230.1(c) explains that “dredged or fill material should not be discharged

into the aquatic ecosystem, unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an

unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable

impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern.”

193. Probable impacts of other activities include the balance of the 2,021 wind turbines

that the FEIS concludes are foreseeable.

46

Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 47 of 72