Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 1 of 72
[…] COUNT X FAILURE TO TAKE A HARD LOOK AT WHETHER THE PROJECT SATISFIES THE PUBLIC INTEREST REQUIREMENT. 196. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in each

of the foregoing paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.

197. For the Corps to issue a permit for the proposed Project, the proposed use must be

in the public interest.

198. The public interest review must be “based on an evaluation of the probable impacts,

including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.”

33 CFR §320.4(a)(1)

199. “Evaluation of the probable impact which the proposed activity may have on the public interest requires a careful weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular case.” Id.

200. “The benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.” Id.

201. “The decision whether to authorize a proposal, and if so, the conditions under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the outcome of this general balancing

47

Case 1:21-cv-11171 Document 1 Filed 07/18/21 Page 48 of 72

process.