UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ------X
[…] On July 10, 2008 – during the same time that my consulting company, Marc, was being paid a consulting fee from Jamaica Hospital for the purpose of advancing Jamaica Hospital’s interests in non-New York State matters – I spoke to Dennis Whalen, who had just been promoted to the position of Interim Director of State Operations, from his prior position as New York State Deputy Secretary for Health and Human Services.

Your Honor, [during that July 10, 2008 telephone conversation with Mr. Whalen,] I praised and promoted Jamaica Hospital, which is what

1Section 74(2) of the “Code of Ethics” of the New York Public Officers Law – the “Rule with respect to conflicts of interest” – states, in relevant part, that, “No ... member of the legislature ... should ... engage in any ... professional activity ... which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest.” I pleaded guilty to, and I make no excuse for my conduct. What I did was wrong and illegal. I knew that I was not permitted to advocate on behalf of a client – Jamaica Hospital – before Mr. Whalen and his agency, but I did.