UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ------X
[…] 24(...continued) property rights”; did not protect the “intangible right of the citizenry to good government”; were not applicable to cases of political corruption that involve no loss of money or intangible property; and did not criminalize schemes “designed to deprive individuals, the people, or the government of intangible rights, such as the right to have public officials perform their duties honestly.” McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350, 356, 358-60 (1987); see United States v. Rybicki, 354 F.3d 124, 133-34 (2d Cir. 2003) (en banc) (discussing history of Section 1346 and McNally). However, within a year of the McNally case, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. Section 1346, which defined the term “scheme or artifice to defraud” to include a “scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services”; and Section 1346 had the effect of overruling McNally, and reinstated the intangible rights theory. See generally Fountain v. United States 357 F.3d 250, 255-56 (2d Cir. 2004); United States v. Amato, 540 F.3d 153, 164-65 (2d Cir. 2008); United States v.