UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ------X
[…] 148 On June 24, 2009, Mr. Seminerio appeared before Your Honor and pleaded guilty to the sole

Count of the Indictment, Scheme to Defraud the Public of Honest Services (“Honest Services

Fraud”) under 18 U.S.C. Sections 1341 and 1346, by violating N.Y. Public Officers Law Section

74(2). Mr. Seminerio pleaded guilty to a single Count of Honest Services Fraud because on one, and only one, occasion in July 2008, he violated N.Y. Public Officers Law Section 74(2), which states, in relevant part:

“Rule with respect to conflicts of interest. No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest.”

On June 24, 2009, Mr. Seminerio explained to Your Honor:

“ ... on or about July 10, 2008, I had a conversation with a representative of a New York State agency.