St. John's Law Review
[…] N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:5C-9(a) (West 1996); see also WASH. REV. CODE § 70.24.105(f) (1998 & Supp. 1999-2000) ("In assessing good cause, the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services."). 61 See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5131(3)(a) (1992 & Supp. 1999). 62 See D.C. CODE ANN. § 6-117(b)(1)(B) (1995). 63 Id. Similarly, Michigan permits an order to disclose only when the court has determined: (i) "[tihat other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective;" and "(ii) [tihat the public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential for injury to the patient." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5131(3)(a) (1992 & Supp. 1999). Other states that have flexible standards include Ohio and North Carolina.