St. John's Law Review
[…] The information shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed by such spouse or partner to other persons .... Id. 91 See VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-36.1(A)(11) (Michie 1997). The act is seemingly broader, providing 12 categories of persons to whom disclosures may be made. These categories, however, encompass mainly legal representatives, health care department providers/staff or researchers. With respect to personal relationships only the parents of a minor or the spouse are mentioned. See id. § 32.1-36.1(A)(10)- (11). 92 S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-29-146 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1998). "Contact" is defined as "the exchange of body products or body fluids by sexual acts or percutaneous transmission." Id. 93 ALA CODE § 22-11A-38(d) (1997). 94 See GA. CODE ANN. § 24-9-47(g) (1995). The nature of the risk involved here is not clearly defined.