St. John's Law Review
[…] See id. 30o See Norwood, supra note 16, at 161. 301 See id. According to the New York State Health Department, there were approximately 12,000-15,000 HIV-positive tests in New York in 1996, and less than 400 partner notifications. See Legislative Memorandum from the League of Women Voters of New York State in Support of A. 6629 - A / S. 4422 - A to the Members of the Assembly (June 16, 1998) (on file with author). 302 See Bernstein, supra note 287, at 52. The article does not specify whether the partner was infected. 303 See Norwood, supra note 16, at 164. 304 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2785(2) (McKinney 1993). "A court may grant an order for disclosure of confidential HIV related information upon an application showing [certain needs and public safety concerns]." Id. 305 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2782(4) (McKinney 1993). "A physician may disclose confidential HIV related information [so long as four statutory conditions are met]." Id.. 1236 ST. JOHNS LAWREVIEW [73:1191