St. John's Law Review
[…] See id. The health officer, in turn, may notify the partner. See id. 72 See GA. CODE ANN. § 24-9-47(g) (1995). 73 See IOWA CODE § 141.6 (1999). 74 See MONT. CODE ANN. §50-16-1009(3) (1997). Montana's statute is somewhat ambiguous as to the degree of authority it confers upon physicians to disclose, and may only permit the physician to solicit the cooperation of the infected individual, providing that "[ilf the subject is unable or unwilling to notify all contacts, the health care provider may ask the subject to disclose voluntarily the identities of the contacts and to authorize notification of those contacts." Id. 75 See PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 35, § 7609(a) (West 1993). 76 See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-6004(b) (1992 & Supp. 1998), amended by 1999 Kan. Sess. Laws 109 §4. 77 See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23-6-17(2)(v) (1996). 78 See S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-29-146 (Law. Co-op.