New York's New HIV/AIDS Partner Notification Law and Why the Right of Privacy Must Yield to Public Health
[…] See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2500-f (McKinney Supp. 1999). 6 See supra note 5; discussion infra Part HI. 7 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2130(1) (McKinney Supp. 1999) ("Every physician or other person authorized by law to order diagnostic tests or make a medical diagnosis, or any laboratory performing such tests shall immediately [upon determining that such person is infected with HIV or has an HIV-related illness] report such case to the commissioner [of the Department of Health]."). 8 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2133(1) (McKinney Supp. 1999) ("Every municipal health commissioner or the department's district health officer, upon determination that such reported case or, any other known case of HIV infection merits contact tracing in order to protect the public health, shall personally or through their qualified representatives notify the known contacts of the protected individual."). 9 See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5131(5)(b) (1992 & Supp. 1999); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 81.051(g)(2) (West Supp. 1999); discussion infra Part IV(c). 10 Sponsors of the new partner notification bill in New York were barraged with letters and memoranda in opposition to the law by a diverse