New York's New HIV/AIDS Partner Notification Law and Why the Right of Privacy Must Yield to Public Health
[…] See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2782(4)(a) (McKinney 1993 & Supp. 1999) (allowing doctors to warn sexual partners of infected individuals that they may have been exposed to HIV, but not requiring that they do so). Another Act does impose mandatory testing for newborns and requires that results be disclosed, but that statute is limited in scope, as it is confined to newborn children. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2500-f (McKinney Supp. 1999). 6 See supra note 5; discussion infra Part HI. 7 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2130(1) (McKinney Supp. 1999) ("Every physician or other person authorized by law to order diagnostic tests or make a medical diagnosis, or any laboratory performing such tests shall immediately [upon determining that such person is infected with HIV or has an HIV-related illness] report such case to the commissioner [of the Department of Health]."). 8 See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2133(1) (McKinney Supp. 1999) ("Every municipal health commissioner or the department's district health