St. John's Law Review
[…] Accordingly, this is a means of partner notification.48 Whereas some codes are vague or silent as to the legal standards involved,49 most provide some guidance as to what courts should, or must consider, in reaching their determinations. 50 Commonly, statutes permit the courts to order disclosure of the subject's AIDS/HIV status where the petitioner has shown a "compelling need" for the information. 51 States such

4 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 1203(a)(10)(a) (1995); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:5C-9(a) (West 1996); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3701.243(C)(1)(b) (Anderson 1997); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 35, § 7608 (West 1993); W. VA. CODE § 16-3C-3(a)(9) (1998). 47 For example, Ohio's provision states: "Any person or government agency may seek access to or authority to disclose the HIV test records of an individual.. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3701.243(C)(1) (Anderson 1997) (emphasis added). 48 In its survey of nation-wide partner notification laws, the ACLU includes several citations to petition-style statutory provisions.