Securing the Supply Chain: Does the Container Security Initiative Comply with WTO Law?
[…] Ramsey , 431 U.S. Supreme Court 606 (1977), pp. 616 – 619. 519 402. U.S. 363 (1971) at p. 376 per Mr. Justice White. 520 Id. 521 The Supreme Court made clear in Caroll v. United States , 267 U.S. 132 (1925) at 154, that travellers enjoy their full constitutional rights once they are within the country. 522 See United States v. Ickes , at p. 6 per Wilkinson, Circuit Judge. 523 19 U.S.C. 482 101

As a result of this amendment customs officials no longer have to show “reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law” before conducting a search. 524

The U.S. Commissioner for Customs heads the CBP and is responsible for developing strategies, including the Container Security Initiative.