Securing the Supply Chain: Does the Container Security Initiative Comply with WTO Law?
[…] However, despite their limitations, the Declarations of Principles have enabled CBP to overcome this territorial limitation to a large extent. This is a revolutionary development in mutual assistance which has traditionally permitted the presence of customs officers on foreign territory under limited circumstances (e.g. to continue surveillance or pursuit of offenders). 508 By contrast, the DoPs permit liaison between customs administrations for an unlimited period of time and within relatively undefined parameters. 509

The United States customs service has a wide range of powers to enforce customs law and regulations. A “customs officer” is defined under 19 U.S.C. 1401 as “any officer of the United States Customs Service or any commissioned warrant or petty officer of the Coast Guard” or any other person duly authorized to perform any duties of a customs officer. The basic provision regulating their powers is 19 U.S.C. 482, which authorizes customs officers to search vehicles and persons both within and without their respective districts.