Securing the Supply Chain: Does the Container Security Initiative Comply with WTO Law?
[…] None of the DoPs examined stipulates a minimum duration. 99

to be unladen in the presence of and inspected by a customs officer at the first port of entry at which the same shall arrive. According to Section 1467, whenever a vessel from a foreign port arrives at a port or place in the United States, the appropriate customs officer for such port or place of arrival may “cause inspection, examination and search to be made of the persons, baggage and merchandise discharged or unladen from such a vessel.”