NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] 9. A number of courts that utilize the “categorical approach” for other purposes have adopted the “circumstance-specific” method for the purpose of applying the statutory IN THE SUPREME COURT 385

STATE v. MOIR [369 N.C. 370 (2016)]

As we have already noted, N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1 prohibits “[w]illfully tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take any immoral, improper, or indecent lib- erties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the pur- pose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire,” id. § 14-202.1(a)(1), and “[w]illfully commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit any lewd or lascivi- ous act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years,” id. § 14-202.1(a)(2).