NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] A State may remedy a Miller violation by permitting juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole, rather than by resen- tencing them.” Id. at ___, 136 S. Ct. at 736. In this case, after a hearing on defendant’s motion for appropriate relief, the superior court found that defendant was convicted of first- degree murder and that at the time of conviction, North Carolina law required that all sentences of life imprisonment be imposed without the possibility of parole. See N.C.G.S. § 14-17 (1997) (providing in part that “any person who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole”).