NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Dep’t of Conservation & Dev., 284 N.C. 15, 28, 199 S.E.2d 641, 650 (1973) (quoting Flast v. Cohen, 392 U.S. 83, 99, 20 IN THE SUPREME COURT 143

TOWN OF BOONE v. STATE OF N.C. [369 N.C. 126 (2016)]

L. Ed. 2d 947, 961 (1968) (citation omitted)). According to N.C.G.S. § 1-254, “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construc- tion or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder,” N.C.G.S. § 1-254 (2015), in order “to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and inse- curity, with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations,” Walker v. Phelps, 202 N.C. 344, 349, 162 S.E. 727, 729 (1932).