NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] provides that “[a]ny city may enact and enforce floodway regulation ordinances as authorized” and in compliance with “Part 6 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes,” id. § 160A-458.1, with the pur- poses of floodplain regulation being to “[m]inimize the extent of floods by preventing obstructions that inhibit water flow and increase flood height and damage,” “[p]revent and minimize loss of life, injuries, prop- erty damage, and other losses in flood hazard areas,” and “[p]romote the public health, safety, and welfare of citizens of North Carolina in flood hazard areas,” id. § 143-215.51 (2015). Finally, section 160A-459 provides that “[a] city may adopt and enforce a stormwater control ordinance to protect water quality and control water quantity.” Id. § 160A-459. Once again, while the bundle of powers that a municipality has the authority to exercise in its extraterritorial jurisdiction includes authority that is relevant to issues relating to non-navigable streams, along with other water-related subjects, I am unable to say, when the