NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] We therefore must address whether the Court of Appeals has subject-matter jurisdiction to review, pursuant to the State’s petition for writ of certiorari, a trial court’s grant of its own motion for appropriate relief. “We review issues relating to subject matter jurisdiction de novo.” State v. Oates, 366 N.C. 264, 266, 732 S.E.2d 571, 573 (2012). IN THE SUPREME COURT 25

STATE v. THOMSEN [369 N.C. 22 (2016)]

[1] The North Carolina Constitution provides that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall have such appellate jurisdiction as the General Assembly may prescribe.” N.C. Const. art. IV, § 12(2). The General Assembly has exercised this constitutional authority in N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(c) by giving the Court of Appeals “jurisdiction . . . to issue the prerogative writs, including . . . certiorari, . . . to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(c) (2015). This statute empowers the Court of Appeals to review trial court rulings on motions for appropriate relief by writ of certio- rari unless some other statute restricts the jurisdiction that subsection 7A-32(c) grants. See State v.