NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Id. at 19. Having made that determination, the trial court deemed it “unnecessary . . . to address the parties’ argu- ments regarding the meaning of the term ‘engaged in business,’ ” and affirmed the administrative law judge’s order. Id. at 19-20. Midrex noted an appeal to this Court from the trial court’s order. As we have already noted, the issue before the trial court in this case was whether the administrative law judge properly granted sum- mary judgment in favor of the Department of Revenue and against Midrex. Subsection 150B-51(d) of our General Statutes provides that “[i]n reviewing a final decision allowing judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment, the court may enter any order allowed by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12(c) or Rule 56,” with the reviewing court having the authority to “remand the case to the administrative law judge for such further proceedings as are just” in the event that “the order of the court does not fully adjudicate the case.” N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(d) (2015).