NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Defendant asserts that this issue involves a chal- lenge to its business judgment and therefore “constitutes a prototypical 210 IN THE SUPREME COURT

FISHER v. FLUE-CURED TOBACCO COOP. STABILIZATION CORP. [369 N.C. 202 (2016)] derivative claim.” Defendant states that plaintiffs are barred from bring- ing a derivative proceeding because they failed to make a written demand upon defendant in compliance with section 55-7-42, which states: No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corpora- tion to take suitable action; and (2) 90 days have expired from the date the demand was made unless, prior to the expiration of the 90 days, the shareholder was notified that the corporation rejected the demand, or unless irreparable injury to the corpo- ration would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period. N.C.G.S. § 55-7-42 (2015). We disagree with defendant’s assertion. A derivative proceeding is defined in pertinent part as “a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation.” Id. § 55-7-40.1(1) (2015).