NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Comm’n Rating Guide] (“Permanent physical impairment is any anatomical or functional abnormality or loss after maximum medical rehabilitation has been achieved and which abnormality or loss the phy- sician considers stable or non-progressive at the time the evaluation is made.”). This rating often determines the benefits to which the injured employee is entitled. See generally Workers’ Compensation Law 167-68; see also N.C.G.S. § 97-31; Indus. Comm’n Rating Guide.

1. N.C.G.S. § 97-31 lists a schedule of injuries and the rate and period of compensa- tion for each, and specifically indicates that: “In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 97-31 (2015). 582 IN THE SUPREME COURT

HARRISON v. GEMMA POWER SYS., LLC [369 N.C. 572 (2017)]