NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] After analyzing individually each of the subjects in the Local Act Prohibition that the Town alleged the Boone Act violated, the concurring opinion concluded that the Boone Act does not materially connect to either “health, sanitation, and the abatement of nuisances,” N.C. Const. art. II, § 24(1)(a),4 “non-navigable streams,”

4. As quoted verbatim from the concurring opinion, the following statutory pro- visions removed from the Town implicate issues relating to health, sanitation, and the abatement of nuisances: N.C.G.S. § 160A-381 (2015) (granting zoning authority to munici- palities “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community” and authorizing municipalities to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; population densities; and the location and use of buildings, structures