NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] While there were ways to overcome the inconsistency, none were effec- tuated here. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 45-10(a) (2015) (allowing noteholder to appoint substitute trustee directly); id. § 45-21.16(d) (allowing “affida- vits and certified copies”);see also id. § 8C-1, Rule 201(d) (2015) (judi- cial notice); id., Rule 803(6) (2015) (business records). Deutsche Bank could have provided a photocopy of the recorded document from the proper county register of deeds, but did not do so. See id. § 47-28(a) IN THE SUPREME COURT 229

IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS [369 N.C. 222 (2016)]

(2015) (“[P]owers of attorney affecting real property . . . shall be reg- istered in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the principal is domiciled or where the real property lies.”). Though the superior court correctly refused to authorize the substi- tute trustee to proceed, the court erroneously entered a “dismissal with prejudice.”