NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] (quoting State v. Smith, 157 N.C. 578, 584, 72 S.E. 853, 855 (1911))). “There is but one offense, the crime of assault, and the varying degrees of aggravation were mentioned only for the purpose of graduating the punishment.” Id. at 701, 163 S.E. at 874 (quoting Smith, 157 N.C. at 584, 72 S.E. at 855 (1911)). For example, subsection 14-32(b) states that “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon,” N.C.G.S. § 14-32(b) (2015) (empha- sis added), and subdivision 14-33(c)(1) states that any person who com- mits an assault and “[i]nflicts serious injury upon another personor uses a deadly weapon” is “guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor,” id. § 14-33(c) (1) (2015) (emphasis added).