NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7A-29 (2015). The appeal in this case arises from a “decision and order” of the full Commission denying claimant’s claim based on the application of sub- section 143B-426.50(1)—the statutory provision that is the subject of claimant’s constitutional question. In its opinion below, the Court of Appeals relied on N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1) to conclude that its appellate jurisdiction has been limited by the General Assembly in the context of this case. See In re Hughes, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 785 S.E.2d at 116. Subsection 1-267.1(a1) provides in part that “any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel.” N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1) (2015).