NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] STATE v. HOLLOMAN [369 N.C. 615 (2017)] deadly force in that fight and provokes the use of deadly force against himself by an alleged victim, he is himself an aggressor and cannot claim he acted lawfully to defend himself” and failing to instruct the jury that it could find that defendant regained the right to use defensive force pur- suant to N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(2)(a). In defendant’s view, the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(2)(a), which allows a “person who initially provokes the use of force against himself or herself” to utilize defensive force in the event that “[t]he force used by the person who was provoked is so serious that the person using defensive force reasonably believes that he or she was in imminent danger of death or serious bodily harm, the person using defensive force had no reasonable means to retreat, and the use of force which is likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to the person who was provoked [is] the only way to escape the dan- ger,” “arguably changes the common law as it relates [to] aggressors and the right to self-defense.”