NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 86 S. Ct. 1826 (1966); State v. Carter, 322 N.C. 709, 370 S.E.2d 553 (1988). A warrantless search of a person is per se unreasonable unless it falls within a recognized exception to the warrant requirement. McNeely, 569 U.S. at ___, 133 S. Ct. at 1558; see also Coolidge v. New Hampshire, 403 U.S. 443, 454-55, 91 S. Ct. 2022, 2032 (1971). In this case Sergeant Fowler took possession of defendant’s blood from the treating nurse while defendant was unconscious without first obtaining a warrant in reliance on N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(b). Subsection 20-16.2(b) states: (b) Unconscious Person May Be Tested. – If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed an implied-consent offense, and the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condi- tion that makes the person incapable of refusal, the law enforcement officer may direct the taking of a blood sam- ple or may direct the administration of any other chemical analysis that may be effectively performed. In this instance the notification of rights set out in subsection (a) and the request required by subsection (c) are not necessary. N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(b) (2016). Thus, we must determine whether this war- rantless search violated the Fourth Amendment. This Court has never before addressed the constitutionality of N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(b).