NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] The details of that procedure are explained in subsections (c) through (d1) of N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16. If and when the matter is “appealed to the judge of the district or superior court,” it is to be reviewed in a de novo hearing. N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d1). Once the case has moved into the district or superior court for the de novo hearing before a judge “who shall be authorized to hear the appeal,” no further procedure is prescribed for that stage of the 236 IN THE SUPREME COURT

IN RE MACK [369 N.C. 236 (2016)] litigation. Id. § 45-21.16(e). Subsection (e) requires only that “[a] certi- fied copy of any order entered as a result of the appeal shall be filed in all counties where the notice of hearing has been filed.”Id. Because no dif- fering procedure is prescribed in N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(e) for the proceed- ing in the district or superior court, I conclude that the Rules of Civil procedure apply there, in accordance with Rule 1. See N.C. R. Civ.