NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Polk County, 207 N.C. 180, 186, 176 S.E. 298, 301-02 (1934) (“[T]he legislature alone can create, directly or indirectly, counties, townships, school districts, road districts, and the like subdivisions, . . . to effectuate the purposes of the government . . . . Such organizations are intended to be instrumentalities and agencies employed to aid in the administration of the government, and are always under the control of the power that created them, unless the same shall be restricted by some constitutional limitation.” (quoting McCormac, 90 N.C. at 444-45)); see also N.C.G.S. § 162A-65 (2015) (defining “political subdivision” for purposes of water and sewer authorities as “any county, city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district, water district, sewer district, special purpose district or other political subdivision,” id. § 162A-65(a)(8), and “governing body” as “the board, commission, council or other body . . . of a political subdivi- sion in which the general legislative powers . . . of such political subdi- vision are exercised,” id. § 162A-65(a)(6)).