NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] and unlawful conditions in buildings or structures within its ter- ritorial jurisdiction”); N.C.G.S. § 160A-426(b) (2015) (providing that “an inspector may declare a nonresidential building or structure within a community development target area to be unsafe if” it “appears . . . to be vacant or abandoned” or “appears . . . to be in such dilapidated conditions as to cause or contribute to blight, disease, vagrancy, fire or safety hazard, to be a danger to children, or to tend to attract persons intent on criminal activities or other activities that would constitute a public nuisance”); N.C.G.S. § 160A-432(c) (2015) (stating that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the city to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement by sum- mary proceedings, or otherwise”); N.C.G.S. § 160A-439 (2015) (authorizing the adoption of ordinances providing for the repair, closing, and demolition of nonresidential buildings or structures “that fail to meet minimum standards of maintenance, sanitation, and safety established by the