NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] and injurious to the health, safety and morals of the people” and “that a public necessity exists for the repair, closing or demolition of such dwellings”). 5. As quoted verbatim from the concurring opinion that notes that the following statutory provisions removed from the Town implicate issues relating to non-navigable streams: N.C.G.S. § 160A-458 provides that “[a]ny city may enact and enforce erosion and sedimentation control ordinances as authorized by Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, and in such enactment and enforcement shall comply with all applicable provisions of Article 4.” In addition, N.C.G.S. § 113A-51 provides that “[t]he sedimentation of streams, lakes and other waters of this State constitutes a major pollution problem,” that “control of erosion and sedimentation is deemed vital to the public interest and neces- sary to the public health and welfare,” and that “the purpose of” Article 4 is “to provide for the creation, administration, and enforcement of a program and for the adoption of mini- mal mandatory standards which will permit development of this State to continue with the least detrimental effects from pollution by sedimentation.”