Further, a formulator can add that raw material to a paint provided the raw material is not added “to protect the treated article or substance itself.” b. Regulation of Treated Articles in the EU EU has a similar approach to the U.S. and Canada in evaluating antimicrobials (called biocides under the EU regulations) used in treated articles as specified in the Biocidal Products Regulation (BPR, EU Regulation 528/2012). The BPR emphasizes manufacturers’ intentional use

8 At 40 CFR 152.15 EPA requires any registration of any product, “intended for a pesticidal purpose, i.e., use for the purpose of preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest . . .“ EPA provides explanation regarding scope, application and acceptable label statements for treated articles in a “Pesticide Registration Notice,” dated March, 2000, with the subject, Applicability of the Treated Articles Exemption to Antimicrobial Pesticides, available online at: