provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] Similarly, tying determinations of the value of a species’ movement to whether human involvement exists systematically disadvantages human-aided species movement and bars introduction of ecological resources that may well improve ecosystem function. As further detailed in this Part, de-extinction brings these various incompatibilities into sharp focus. For legal provisions that emphasize historical preservation and the native/non-native divide, the introduction of

147. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131–36. 148. Id. § 1131(a). Though wilderness areas may often provide other value, the defining characteristic and goal of wilderness is that it is “untrammeled, . . . undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human habitation, which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural conditions.” Id. § 1131(c). 149. See infra Part IV.A for a detailed discussion of the incompatibility of legal dualisms with ecological dynamics and inescapable human influence on ecological resources. 150. See A. Dan Tarlock, The Nonequilibrium Paradigm in Ecology and the Partial Unraveling of Environmental