provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] The goal of such legal provisions is to avoid or minimize human involvement in species movement or the progression of reserved ecological areas. Such reserved lands and biota are explicitly or implicitly considered valuable in large part because they are deemed wild or natural, separate from humans, and not artificial or an artifact of human activity.146 Accordingly, the

145. See, e.g., National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1 (“[T]o conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein . . . unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”). This preservation goal mandates that the NPS cannot approve an action if it could lead to the impairment of any preexisting resources or values of a national park.