provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] 91. Applicants must qualify through a registration process in which the FWS must find that “the expertise, facilities or other resources available to the applicant appear adequate to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected wildlife.” Id. § 17.21(g)(3). 92. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(b); 50 C.F.R. §17.21(g) (allowing, provided certain conditions are met, any person to “take; export or re-import; deliver, receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial activity; or sell or offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife that is bred in captivity”). 93. 50 C.F.R. §17.21(g)(1)(ii). See also id. § 17.3 (defining “enhance the propagation or survival” as including certain management of populations and animal husbandry; accumulation, holding and transfer of wildlife; and exhibition of living wildlife for conservation education).