provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] Cf. 50 C.F.R. § 15.3 (1996) (defining “indigenous,” for purposes of the Wild Act of 1992, 16 U.S.C. § 4903, as “a species that is naturally occurring, not introduced as a result of human activity, and that currently regularly inhabits or breeds in the 50 States or the District of Columbia”). 174. Exec. Order No. 13,112, 64 Fed. Reg. at 6183. See also BLM MANUAL, supra note 162, § 1745 (defining “native species” as “with respect to a particular ecosystem, a species that, other than as a result of an introduction, historically occurred or currently occurs in that ecosystem”); 36 C.F.R. § 219.19 (2012) (defining species as “native” for USFS if it “was historically or is present in a particular ecosystem as a result of natural migratory or evolutionary processes; and not as a result of an accidental or deliberate introduction into that ecosystem”).