provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] Order No. 13,112, 64 Fed. Reg. 6183, 6183 (Feb. 3, 1999). 186. See, e.g., What Are Noxious and Invasive Weeds?, U.S. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR BUREAU OF LAND MGMT., http://www.blm.gov/wo/st/en/prog/more/weeds/weed_definition.html (last visited Oct. 21, 2012), archived at perma.cc/AA5L-A76C (defining “noxious weed” as both “[a] plant that grows out of place and is ‘competitive, persistent, and pernicious’” as well as “any plant designated by a Federal, State, or county government as injurious to public health, agriculture, recreation, wildlife or property”); Plant Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. § 7702(10) (2006) (defining “noxious weed” as “any plant or plant product that can directly or indirectly injure or cause damage to . . . interests of agriculture, irrigation, navigation, the natural resources of the United States, the public health, or the environment” and defining “plant pest” as any living stage of, among other things, plants and animals, that can “directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or plant product”); Lacey Act, 18 U.S.C. § 42(a) (2000) (prohibiting the importation or shipment of non-domesticated