261 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-117
[…] WINKLER v. N.C. STATE BD. OF PLUMBING, HEATING & FIRE SPRINKLER CONTRACTORS [261 N.C. App. 106 (2018)]

‘civil action . . . brought . . . pursuant to G.S. 150A-43 [now 150B-43][,]’ ” and therefore N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 did not provide for an award of attorneys’ fees for the “administrative review” portion of the case. Id. at 12, 476 S.E.2d at 145 (citations omitted) (alterations in original). Following Walker, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1, adding the following language: “. . . the court may, in its dis- cretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees fees, including attorney’s fees applicable to the administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases under Article 3 of Chapter 150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency . . . .” 2000 N.C. Sess.