Case 1:10-cv-01917-PAB Document 1 Filed 08/11/10 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 45
[…] practices. Each student who is convinced to enroll at Westwood incurs tens of thousands of
dollars of tuition and fee costs. There are more than 15,000 students enrolled at Westwood and
tens of thousands more who have already graduated or dropped out. The internal policies or
training programs that are devised, implemented, authorized, or sanctioned by the Individual
Defendants are instrumental in convincing prospective students to enroll at Westwood.
Therefore, Defendants’ conduct clearly and emphatically impacts the public.
34 CRS §6-1-102(6) defines “person” as: “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, or two or more thereof having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.”
{00331880.DOC3} 34 Case 1:10-cv-01917-PAB Document 1 Filed 08/11/10 USDC Colorado Page 35 of 45
107. Section 6-1-105(1)(b) provides that it is a deceptive trade practice to make a false
representation as to, inter alia, approval or certification of goods, services, or property.