NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2010 Vol. 23, No. 2
[…] Elsevier argued that the conditions imposed by § 412 of the Copyright Act of 1976 (“Act”)6 conflict with the terms of article 5 of the Berne Convention for the Protection of Lit- erary and Artistic Works (“Convention”) in violation of the Supremacy Clause.7 Specifically, § 412 permits the recovery of statutory damages and attorney’s fees for a copyright infringement

1. 2010 WL 150167 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 14, 2010). 2. Id. at *4. 3. Id. at *2. 4. Id. at *1. 5. Id. 6. 17 U.S.C. § 412 (2008), which states: [N]o award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work com- menced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registra- tion, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.0 7. U.S. CONST. art.