Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Natural Resources Law
[…] It Largely Depends on Length of Trade War, CINCINNATI PUBLICPUB. RADIO (Dec. 28, 2018), http://www.wvxu.org/post/what-will-2019-hold-kentucky-bourbon-it-largely-depends- length-trade-war#stream/0 [https://perma.cc/76BS-KWA9]. 160 Eric Gregory, KDA Statement on Trade/Tariff Issue, KY. DISTILLERS ASS’N (June 20, 2018), https://kybourbon.com/kda-statement-on-trade-tariff-issue/ [https://perma.cc/D2XG-JUKN]. KY. J. EQUINE, AGRIC., & NAT. RESOURCES L. [Vol. 12 No. 2 bourbon are projected to have a significant economic impact on the industry.161

D. Liquor License Quota System

Under KRS § 241.060(2), the Kentucky ABC board is authorized “to limit in its sound discretion the number of licenses of each kind or class to be issued in the state or any political subdivision.”162 Historically, the Kentucky ABC board limited the number of licenses issued through administrative regulations.163 804 KAR 9:010 set limits for quota licenses for counties,164 while 804 KAR 9:040 and 804 KAR 9:050 are concerned with quota licenses in cities for retail package sales (the