Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Natural Resources Law
[…] activities of more than one tier.138 The three-tier regulatory system is often “likened to an hourglass whereby distributors, the center tier, is the constriction point that controls the flow of the system.”139 Vertical integration of tiers in the industry creates powerful entities that have an overwhelming amount of political influence on alcohol regulation, effectively eroding ABC laws and consistently pushing for deregulation.140 Nevertheless, to promote agritourism, Kentucky has made some exceptions to the three-tier regulatory system for small wine farms, microbreweries, and distillers.141 KRS § 243.157 allows microbreweries “to sell malt beverages produced on the premises for on-premises or off-premises purposes” without a distributor if they have both a retail drink license and a retail package license.142 KRS § 243.155 permits small farm wineries to make and bottle wines, bottle wines produced at other small farm wineries, hold tastings subject to limits per patron, and sell wine by the drink or by the