Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Natural Resources Law
[…] After the repeal of Prohibition, the Commonwealth of Kentucky permitted the production and sale of alcohol, but individual districts and precincts had the option to reinstate bans on alcohol.103 Section 59 of the Kentucky Constitution provides that “the General Assembly shall not pass local or special acts concerning… the sense of the people of any city, town, district, precinct, or county, whether they wish to authorize, regulate or prohibit therein the sale of vinous, spirituous or malt , or alter the liquor laws.”104 The Kentucky General Assembly is empowered by Section 61 to establish the means and methods of holding local option elections.105 As such, the Kentucky legislature enacted KRS § 242.020, which requires that petitions for elections to change a “dry” county to a “wet” county must be “signed by a number of constitutionally qualified voters of the territory to be affected, equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the votes cast in the territory at the last preceding general election.”106 Once a petition meets the requirements of KRS § 242.020, the county judge- executive must direct an election to be held within the county.107 A recent case involving a winery in Henderson County highlights how Sections 59 and 61 adversely affect agritourism