State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] But after what has happened, I would not be able to sit in that box with the other jurors, be able to listen to the case and be unbiased, unprejudiced or -- unemotional is what I am trying to drive at mostly; that if this keeps up, if I am kept on the jury, I think I will be a sub-headline as long as 14 the trial goes on" I will definitely have a nervous breakdown in a very short time and, in fact, I 15 feel I am just about ready for one right now. 11 (R, 1600-1601)

The Trial Court excused Juror Manning on the ground that 17 he was both disabled and disqualified.

Revised Code Section 2945. 29 (13443-13) provides:

"Jurors becoming unable to perform duties. If, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his 21 duty, the Court may order him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place of the juror so discharged. If, after all alternate jurors have been made regular jurors, a juror be­ comes too incapacitated to perform his duty, and 24 has been discharged by the Court, a new juror may be sworn and the trial begin anew, or the jury may 25 be discharged and a new jury then or thereafter impane• 1e d " II 49

Revised Code Section 2313. 37 (11419-47) provides in part:

...... ''f" ..., ..