State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] They are, in fact, of hourly occurrence. There exist in the relation last mentioned all the elements to constitute the most perfect opportunity that can be desired, unlimited access to the person, and complete seclusion during the hours when that person is in its most defenseless state. " * ~' * 21 In the trial of any criminal cause lasting some nine weeks, 22 either party is bound to claim some error of one sort or another in the 23 conduct of the cause. Revised Code Section 2945. 83 (13449-5) provides: 24 "No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict 25 set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of: 90

(C) The admission or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirma­ tively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby;

(D) A misdi.rection of the jury unless the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby;

(E) Any other cause unless it appears affirma­ tively from the record that the accused was preju­ diced thereby or was prevented from having a fair triaL 11

CONCLUSION

For the reasons heretofore set forth, there is no prejudicial

error in this cause justifying the granting of a new trial.

Respectfully submitted,

FRANK T. CULLITAN, Prosecuting Attorney of Cuyahoga C

SAUL S. DANACEAU,

THOMAS J. PARRINO,