ILLINOIS BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL
[…] 21. Id. at *3; Assemb. B. 5, Cal. Leg. 2019-2020, Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2019). 22. People v. Uber Tech., Inc., 20 WL 5440308 at *18 (Cal. Sup. Ct., 2020); People v. Uber Technologies, Inc., 270 Cal. Rptr. 3d 290, 317 (Cal. Ct. App. 2020). 23. People v. Uber Technologies, Inc., 20 WL 5440308 at *1 (Cal. Sup. Ct., 2020). 24. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE §7451 (West 2020) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law…an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver's relationship with a network company if the following conditions are met…”). 25. Id. 26. Id. § 7465. 27. Id. div. 3 ch. 10.5. 28. Id. § 7449. 29. Id. § 7449(a).

32 No. 1] Proposition 22 and Workers’ Right to Choose